Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

AITA U-18 ranking meet begins

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, June 17 - The main draw matches of the AITA Ranking Championship Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls under 18 years started today at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal, Guwahati. In the boys U-18 singles event Ashish Kumar Parida of Odisha is the top seed and Nishith Naveen of Karnataka is the 2nd�seed. In the girls U-18 singles event Kristi Boro of Assam is the top seed while Sweta Samanta of West Bengal is the 2nd�seed.

Today�s results: (Girls U-18, pre Q/F):�Justina Borgohain (AS) bt Yojisha Jothish (TN) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2, 4th�seed Madhurima Mazumdar (WB) bt Anoushka Agrewal (RJ) 6-1, 6-1, Tanishqa Patar (AS) bt Anushka Debnath (AS) 6-1, 6-4,�Tania Kumari (AS) bt Nishtha R Borphookan (AS) 6-0, 6-0,�3rd�Shatavisa Ghosh (WB) bt Janki Jaganath (TN) 6-2, 6-1,�Nayanika Deka (AS) bt Ananya Borthakur (AS) 6-2, 6-2,�2nd�seed Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Namrata Das (AS) 6-4, 6-3. (Boys U-18, 1st rd) Arounesh Bora (AS) bt Bishal Deep Das (AS) 6-0, 6-0, Wyatt Obrien (WB) bt Abyan Zaffar (AS) 6-0, 6-0, 6th�seed Raj Rishi Khawas (WB) bt Rohan Singh Bisht (AS) 6-1, 6-2, Nishinav Bora (AS) bt Devabrat Das (AS) 6-1, 6-0, Arya Bhattacharya (WB) bt Rishav Dey (AS) 6-0, 6-1, 7th�seed Sarnav Ghosh (WB) bt Budhida Rushi Chakra (TS) 7-5, 6-1, Aditya P Bhagawati (AS) bt Debagyan Baruah (AS) 6-1, 6-1,�Harshad Borah (AS) bt Andy Thaosen (AS) 6-3, 4-1 (conceded), 8th�seed Tushar Paul (AS) bt Promit Bordoloi (AS) 6-4, 6-0,�Abhiraj Sen (WB) bt Bikramaditya Mahanta (AS) 6-2, 6-1, Manan Nath (AS) bt Padmeshwar Singh (MN) 6-4, 6-0. (Girls U-18 doubles, Q/F) Kristi Boro (AS)/Shatavisa Ghosh (WB) bt Anushka Debnath (AS)/Shubhakrita Bordoloi (AS) 6-2, 6-0, Janaki Jagannath (TN)/Yojisha Jyotish (TN) bt Dhanipriya Deori (AS)/Rudrani Banerjee (AS) 6-0, 6-0,�Justina Borgohain (AS)/Tanishqa Patar (AS) bt Namrata Das (AS)/Tania Kumari (AS) 6-0, 6-3,�Madhurima Mazumdar (WB)/Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Ananya Borthakur (AS)/Nayanika Deka (AS) 6-3, 6-1. (Boys U-18 doubles, pre Q/F) Sarnav Ghosh (WB)/Rishav Dey (AS) bt Abyan Zaffar (AS)/Devabrat Das (AS) 6-3, 6-3,�Harshad Borah (AS)/Kritanta Sarma (AS) bt Debagyan Barua (AS)/Aditya Pratim Bhagawati (AS) 6-1, 6-2.

Next Story
Similar Posts
AITA U-18 ranking meet begins

GUWAHATI, June 17 - The main draw matches of the AITA Ranking Championship Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls under 18 years started today at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal, Guwahati. In the boys U-18 singles event Ashish Kumar Parida of Odisha is the top seed and Nishith Naveen of Karnataka is the 2nd�seed. In the girls U-18 singles event Kristi Boro of Assam is the top seed while Sweta Samanta of West Bengal is the 2nd�seed.

Today�s results: (Girls U-18, pre Q/F):�Justina Borgohain (AS) bt Yojisha Jothish (TN) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2, 4th�seed Madhurima Mazumdar (WB) bt Anoushka Agrewal (RJ) 6-1, 6-1, Tanishqa Patar (AS) bt Anushka Debnath (AS) 6-1, 6-4,�Tania Kumari (AS) bt Nishtha R Borphookan (AS) 6-0, 6-0,�3rd�Shatavisa Ghosh (WB) bt Janki Jaganath (TN) 6-2, 6-1,�Nayanika Deka (AS) bt Ananya Borthakur (AS) 6-2, 6-2,�2nd�seed Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Namrata Das (AS) 6-4, 6-3. (Boys U-18, 1st rd) Arounesh Bora (AS) bt Bishal Deep Das (AS) 6-0, 6-0, Wyatt Obrien (WB) bt Abyan Zaffar (AS) 6-0, 6-0, 6th�seed Raj Rishi Khawas (WB) bt Rohan Singh Bisht (AS) 6-1, 6-2, Nishinav Bora (AS) bt Devabrat Das (AS) 6-1, 6-0, Arya Bhattacharya (WB) bt Rishav Dey (AS) 6-0, 6-1, 7th�seed Sarnav Ghosh (WB) bt Budhida Rushi Chakra (TS) 7-5, 6-1, Aditya P Bhagawati (AS) bt Debagyan Baruah (AS) 6-1, 6-1,�Harshad Borah (AS) bt Andy Thaosen (AS) 6-3, 4-1 (conceded), 8th�seed Tushar Paul (AS) bt Promit Bordoloi (AS) 6-4, 6-0,�Abhiraj Sen (WB) bt Bikramaditya Mahanta (AS) 6-2, 6-1, Manan Nath (AS) bt Padmeshwar Singh (MN) 6-4, 6-0. (Girls U-18 doubles, Q/F) Kristi Boro (AS)/Shatavisa Ghosh (WB) bt Anushka Debnath (AS)/Shubhakrita Bordoloi (AS) 6-2, 6-0, Janaki Jagannath (TN)/Yojisha Jyotish (TN) bt Dhanipriya Deori (AS)/Rudrani Banerjee (AS) 6-0, 6-0,�Justina Borgohain (AS)/Tanishqa Patar (AS) bt Namrata Das (AS)/Tania Kumari (AS) 6-0, 6-3,�Madhurima Mazumdar (WB)/Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Ananya Borthakur (AS)/Nayanika Deka (AS) 6-3, 6-1. (Boys U-18 doubles, pre Q/F) Sarnav Ghosh (WB)/Rishav Dey (AS) bt Abyan Zaffar (AS)/Devabrat Das (AS) 6-3, 6-3,�Harshad Borah (AS)/Kritanta Sarma (AS) bt Debagyan Barua (AS)/Aditya Pratim Bhagawati (AS) 6-1, 6-2.