Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

AITA championship from today

By Sports reporter

GUWAHATI, Oct 24 � The AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament will kick start at the All Assam Tennis Association (AATA) complex, Chachal here tomorrow.

Competitions will be held in the age groups of U-16 and U-18 for both boys and girls in singles and doubles categories.

AATA secretary Raktim Saikia informed that the tournament has been able to attract players from all over the country including an encouraging response from Assam and Nagaland.

Two players from the north-eastern region � Madhurjya Dutta of Assam and Vilasier Khate of Nagaland � have been given top seeds in boys U-16 and U-18 groups respectively.

Apart from Madhurjya, several players from Assam are in the main draw through wild card and qualifying.

In the girls sections, Nehal Sahini (U-16) and Amrita Mukherjee (U-18) were given top seeds.

The AATA will also hold four other important tournaments at Jorhat and Guwahati. After this tournament, the Asian Junior will be held at Jorhat from November 1 to 5 while the ITF Senior meet will also be conducted at the same venue from November 8 to 13.

On the other hand, India Club in Guwahati will host the AITA Championship (U-16) from November 15 to 19 and from November 22 to 27 ITF Junior meet will be held at Chachal.

Players who entered the main draw are: Wild cards (Boy�s U-16) Amlanjyoti Baruah, Bishal Baruah, Anchit Talukdar, Bijoy Mohanty. (Boy�s U-18) Parag Agarwal, Sidhant Deka, Nabarun Gogoi, Arunansu Borthakur. (Girl�s U-16) Akansha Das, Rudraxee Bharali, Priyana Kalita, Victoria Chahal. (Girl�s U-18) Amrita Mukherjee, Tahira Bhatti, Jayati Sharma, Jyotismita Khound.

From qualifying round: (Boy�s U-16) Md Azhar, Rohan Gogoi, Santosh Acharjee, Nabarun Gogoi, Jonaid Toshif, Arunansu Borthakur, Abinash Kaushik, Iciraibe Salie.

(Boy�s U-18) Bijoy Mohanty, Kenesizupto, Nirbhoy Singh Soin, Arindam Dutta, Amlanjyoti Baruah, Anchit Talukdar, Mayukh Talukder, Sudhant Mohanty.

(Girl�s U-16) Jyotismita Khound, Jayati Sarma, Devanshi Bhimgiyani, Suranjeta Saikia, Murchana Saharia, Gloria Doimari, Chitrani Hazarika, Hemarani Basumatary.

(Girl�s U-18) Rudraxee Bharali, Priyana Kalita, Sanghamitra Thakur, Manaswinee Hazarika, Amrita Nath, Aakansha Das, Anansha Alomyan.

Next Story
Similar Posts
AITA championship from today

GUWAHATI, Oct 24 � The AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament will kick start at the All Assam Tennis Association (AATA) complex, Chachal here tomorrow.

Competitions will be held in the age groups of U-16 and U-18 for both boys and girls in singles and doubles categories.

AATA secretary Raktim Saikia informed that the tournament has been able to attract players from all over the country including an encouraging response from Assam and Nagaland.

Two players from the north-eastern region � Madhurjya Dutta of Assam and Vilasier Khate of Nagaland � have been given top seeds in boys U-16 and U-18 groups respectively.

Apart from Madhurjya, several players from Assam are in the main draw through wild card and qualifying.

In the girls sections, Nehal Sahini (U-16) and Amrita Mukherjee (U-18) were given top seeds.

The AATA will also hold four other important tournaments at Jorhat and Guwahati. After this tournament, the Asian Junior will be held at Jorhat from November 1 to 5 while the ITF Senior meet will also be conducted at the same venue from November 8 to 13.

On the other hand, India Club in Guwahati will host the AITA Championship (U-16) from November 15 to 19 and from November 22 to 27 ITF Junior meet will be held at Chachal.

Players who entered the main draw are: Wild cards (Boy�s U-16) Amlanjyoti Baruah, Bishal Baruah, Anchit Talukdar, Bijoy Mohanty. (Boy�s U-18) Parag Agarwal, Sidhant Deka, Nabarun Gogoi, Arunansu Borthakur. (Girl�s U-16) Akansha Das, Rudraxee Bharali, Priyana Kalita, Victoria Chahal. (Girl�s U-18) Amrita Mukherjee, Tahira Bhatti, Jayati Sharma, Jyotismita Khound.

From qualifying round: (Boy�s U-16) Md Azhar, Rohan Gogoi, Santosh Acharjee, Nabarun Gogoi, Jonaid Toshif, Arunansu Borthakur, Abinash Kaushik, Iciraibe Salie.

(Boy�s U-18) Bijoy Mohanty, Kenesizupto, Nirbhoy Singh Soin, Arindam Dutta, Amlanjyoti Baruah, Anchit Talukdar, Mayukh Talukder, Sudhant Mohanty.

(Girl�s U-16) Jyotismita Khound, Jayati Sarma, Devanshi Bhimgiyani, Suranjeta Saikia, Murchana Saharia, Gloria Doimari, Chitrani Hazarika, Hemarani Basumatary.

(Girl�s U-18) Rudraxee Bharali, Priyana Kalita, Sanghamitra Thakur, Manaswinee Hazarika, Amrita Nath, Aakansha Das, Anansha Alomyan.