Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Adrika, Saanvi in final

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, May 7 - Adrika Rajkumari of Assam will fight it out for the girls singles U-12 title against Saanvi Mishra of West Bengal in the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex in Chachal here.

In the semifinal matches played today, Adrika defeated State-mate Urshita Pathak 6-4, 6-2. In the other match, 3rd seed Saanvi Mishra (WB) outclassed top seeded Roshni Bharadwaj of Assam in straight sets 6-1, 6-4.

The girls singles final will be held at 8:30 am tomorrow followed by boys singles and doubles semifinals.

Today�s results: (Girls U-12, S/F) 3rd seed Saanvi Mishra (WB) bt top seed Roshni Bharadwaj (AS) 6-1, 6-4 (upset); 2nd seed Adrika Rajkumari (AS) bt Urshita Pathak (AS) 6-4, 6-2. (Boys U-12 doubles, Q/F) Ayan Bhuyan (AS)/Ritik Rout (AS) bt Almas Ebon Ahmed (AS)/Twijlang Debbarma (TR) 6-3, 7-5; Chandogya Pathak (AS)/Borneel B Borah (AS) bt Shreyansh Kumar Sahani (WB)/Sankalp Kumar Sahani (WB) 6-1, 6-2; Ayan Sarma (AS)/Jishnu P Das (AS) bt Om Krishna Rai (TR)/Mayukh Jana (WB) 6-3, 6-0; Aryan M Deuri (AS)/Mehul Jyotish (TN) bt Riyan Kashyap (AS)/Jyotishman Boro (AS) 7-5, 6-1.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Adrika, Saanvi in final

GUWAHATI, May 7 - Adrika Rajkumari of Assam will fight it out for the girls singles U-12 title against Saanvi Mishra of West Bengal in the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex in Chachal here.

In the semifinal matches played today, Adrika defeated State-mate Urshita Pathak 6-4, 6-2. In the other match, 3rd seed Saanvi Mishra (WB) outclassed top seeded Roshni Bharadwaj of Assam in straight sets 6-1, 6-4.

The girls singles final will be held at 8:30 am tomorrow followed by boys singles and doubles semifinals.

Today�s results: (Girls U-12, S/F) 3rd seed Saanvi Mishra (WB) bt top seed Roshni Bharadwaj (AS) 6-1, 6-4 (upset); 2nd seed Adrika Rajkumari (AS) bt Urshita Pathak (AS) 6-4, 6-2. (Boys U-12 doubles, Q/F) Ayan Bhuyan (AS)/Ritik Rout (AS) bt Almas Ebon Ahmed (AS)/Twijlang Debbarma (TR) 6-3, 7-5; Chandogya Pathak (AS)/Borneel B Borah (AS) bt Shreyansh Kumar Sahani (WB)/Sankalp Kumar Sahani (WB) 6-1, 6-2; Ayan Sarma (AS)/Jishnu P Das (AS) bt Om Krishna Rai (TR)/Mayukh Jana (WB) 6-3, 6-0; Aryan M Deuri (AS)/Mehul Jyotish (TN) bt Riyan Kashyap (AS)/Jyotishman Boro (AS) 7-5, 6-1.