Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

20 out of 57 in elimination round of Northeast Idol event

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Sept 16 - The mega audition round of �Northeast Idol, being Northeast Indian� was held at the Srimanta Sankaradeva Kalakshetra here on September 14, said a press release issued here today.

Amit Paul, Remanti Roy and James Nabam Bijnoo were the judges and they selected the best 20 out of 57 contestants from all the north-eastern states. The selected contestants include: Riya Chowdhary, Assam; Meenam Goi, Arunachal Pradesh; Babita Thapa, Sikkim; Suraj Sewa, Sikkim; Devokanta Taid, Assam; Anup Tamang, Sikkim; H Rani Sharma, Manipur; Anuva Roy, Tripura; Nikitha Debnath, Tripura; Trisha Kashyap, Assam; Swajit Biswas, Assam; Tapos Debbarma, Tripura; Likha Yari, Arunachal Pradesh; Bijay Dorjee, Arunachal; Tanvir Dey Sarkar, Assam; Bipul Singha, Tripura; Pritam Rai, Sikkim; Snigdha Roy, Tripura; Mayuri Chaudhary, Assam and Sishir Thatal, Sikkim.

All the selected 20 contestants are going to compete with each other in the elimination round to be held in Arunachal Pradesh during October and November.

Earlier, the audition was inaugurated by State Minister, Irrigation (Independent), Revenue and DM (Assistant Cabinet Minister as MoS) Bhabesh Kalita as the chief guest.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
20 out of 57 in elimination round of Northeast Idol event

GUWAHATI, Sept 16 - The mega audition round of �Northeast Idol, being Northeast Indian� was held at the Srimanta Sankaradeva Kalakshetra here on September 14, said a press release issued here today.

Amit Paul, Remanti Roy and James Nabam Bijnoo were the judges and they selected the best 20 out of 57 contestants from all the north-eastern states. The selected contestants include: Riya Chowdhary, Assam; Meenam Goi, Arunachal Pradesh; Babita Thapa, Sikkim; Suraj Sewa, Sikkim; Devokanta Taid, Assam; Anup Tamang, Sikkim; H Rani Sharma, Manipur; Anuva Roy, Tripura; Nikitha Debnath, Tripura; Trisha Kashyap, Assam; Swajit Biswas, Assam; Tapos Debbarma, Tripura; Likha Yari, Arunachal Pradesh; Bijay Dorjee, Arunachal; Tanvir Dey Sarkar, Assam; Bipul Singha, Tripura; Pritam Rai, Sikkim; Snigdha Roy, Tripura; Mayuri Chaudhary, Assam and Sishir Thatal, Sikkim.

All the selected 20 contestants are going to compete with each other in the elimination round to be held in Arunachal Pradesh during October and November.

Earlier, the audition was inaugurated by State Minister, Irrigation (Independent), Revenue and DM (Assistant Cabinet Minister as MoS) Bhabesh Kalita as the chief guest.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts