Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Udit, Kristi, Raina in quarters

By Sports Reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, June 20 - Three Assam players-Udit Gogoi, Kristi Boro and Raina Zaffar marched into the quarterfinal stage of the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls U-16 and 18.

On the second day of the championship, organised by the All Assam Tennis Association at its own campus in Chachal here today, 8th seed Udit Gogoi defeated his State mate Kritanta Sarma 6-1, 6-0 in the boys U-18 category while 6th seed Lenien Jamir got the better of West Bengal�s Shreya Chakraborty 7-6(4), 6-1 in the girls U-18 group. Kristi Boro upset 6th seed Lakshmi SS Gotipatti of Karnataka 6-2, 6-0. All the quarterfinal matches of the singles events will be played tomorrow which will be followed by the doubles quarterfinals and semifinals.

Today�s results: (Girls� U-16, pre Q/F) Top seed Ananya Kothakota (AP) bt Snigdha S Baruah (ASM) 6-1, 6-1; 5th seed Sanskriti Gupta (KA) bt Mrunmayee Bhagawat (MH) 6-0, 6-2; Kristi Boro (ASM) bt 6th seed Lakshmi SS Gotipatti (KA) 6-2, 6-0 (Upset); 3rd seed Madhurima Majumdar (WB) bt Simran Neha Ekka (ODI) 6-4, 6-3; 4th seed Kalluri B Reddy (KA) bt Kotishta Modak (MH) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; 7th seed Koyena Sircar (WB) bt Shreya Chakraborty (WB) 6-1, 6-4; 8th seed Raina Zaffar (ASM) bt Ishika Chakma (ASM) 7-6(6), 6-2; Paavani Pathak (MH) bt 2nd seed Satavisa Ghosh (WB) 6-3, 6-2 (Upset). (Boys U-16, pre Q/F) Top seed Kabir Hans (ODI) bt Arunesh Borah (ASM) 6-0, 6-1; 8th seed Vansh Bhagtani (GJ) bt Aman Wasim (WB) 7-5, 6-4; 7th seed Abhishek Mahapatra (ODI) def Aditya P Bhagawati (ASM) 7-6(5), 6-0; 3rd seed Krish Patel (GJ) bt Kritanta Sarma (ASM) 6-3, 6-2; 4th seed Anurag Agarwal (WB) bt Anchit Gogoi (ASM) 6-1, 6-2; 6th seed Aman K Patel (GJ) bt JH Lalhruaizela (MZ) 6-0, 6-3; 5th seed A Rishikrishna (TN) bt Promit Bordoloi (ASM) 6-0, 6-2; 2nd seed Udit Gogoi (ASM) bt Andy Thaosen (ASM) 6-0, 6-2. (Girls U-18, pre Q/F) Top seed A Vidula Reddy (KA) bt Lolakshi R Kankariya (MH) 6-3, 6-0; Koyena Sircar (WB) bt 5th seed Satavisha Ghosh (WB) 6-3, 6-1 (Upset); Paavani Pathak (MH) bt 8th seed Amrita Ohdedar (WB) 6-2, 6-2 (Upset); Raina Zaffar (ASM) bt 4th seed Ananya Kothakota (AP) 6-4, 6-3 (Upset); 3rd seed Shriti Ray (MH) bt Shimraan Neha Ekka (ODI) 6-2, 6-0; Kristi Boro (ASM) bt 7th seed Lakshmi SS Gotipatti (KA) 6-0, 6-1 (Upset); 6th seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt Shreya Chakraborty (WB) 7-6(4), 6-1, Kalluri LB Reddy (MH) bt 2nd seed Madhurima Majumdar (WB) 6-4, 6-1 (Upset). (Boys U-18, pre Q/F) Top seed Arghya Das (WB) bt Rewant Raj (BHR) 6-0, 6-2; 6th seed Krish Patel (GJ) bt Harshvardhan Dinakaran (TN) 6-3, 6-0; 5th seed Anurag Agarwal (WB) bt Kanav Goel (WB) 6-3, 6-0; 3rd seed Vansh Bhagtani (GJ) bt Roshan Kumar (WB) 6-1, 6-0; 4th seed Aman K Patel (GJ) bt Aman Wasim (WB) 6-0, 6-2; 7th seed Arishikrishan (TN) bt Rishav Brahma (ASM) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; 8th seed Udit Gogoi (ASM) bt Kritanta Sarma (ASM) 6-1, 6-0; 2nd seed Kabir Hans (ODI) bt Abhiraj Sen (WB) 6-0, 6-1.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Udit, Kristi, Raina in quarters

GUWAHATI, June 20 - Three Assam players-Udit Gogoi, Kristi Boro and Raina Zaffar marched into the quarterfinal stage of the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls U-16 and 18.

On the second day of the championship, organised by the All Assam Tennis Association at its own campus in Chachal here today, 8th seed Udit Gogoi defeated his State mate Kritanta Sarma 6-1, 6-0 in the boys U-18 category while 6th seed Lenien Jamir got the better of West Bengal�s Shreya Chakraborty 7-6(4), 6-1 in the girls U-18 group. Kristi Boro upset 6th seed Lakshmi SS Gotipatti of Karnataka 6-2, 6-0. All the quarterfinal matches of the singles events will be played tomorrow which will be followed by the doubles quarterfinals and semifinals.

Today�s results: (Girls� U-16, pre Q/F) Top seed Ananya Kothakota (AP) bt Snigdha S Baruah (ASM) 6-1, 6-1; 5th seed Sanskriti Gupta (KA) bt Mrunmayee Bhagawat (MH) 6-0, 6-2; Kristi Boro (ASM) bt 6th seed Lakshmi SS Gotipatti (KA) 6-2, 6-0 (Upset); 3rd seed Madhurima Majumdar (WB) bt Simran Neha Ekka (ODI) 6-4, 6-3; 4th seed Kalluri B Reddy (KA) bt Kotishta Modak (MH) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; 7th seed Koyena Sircar (WB) bt Shreya Chakraborty (WB) 6-1, 6-4; 8th seed Raina Zaffar (ASM) bt Ishika Chakma (ASM) 7-6(6), 6-2; Paavani Pathak (MH) bt 2nd seed Satavisa Ghosh (WB) 6-3, 6-2 (Upset). (Boys U-16, pre Q/F) Top seed Kabir Hans (ODI) bt Arunesh Borah (ASM) 6-0, 6-1; 8th seed Vansh Bhagtani (GJ) bt Aman Wasim (WB) 7-5, 6-4; 7th seed Abhishek Mahapatra (ODI) def Aditya P Bhagawati (ASM) 7-6(5), 6-0; 3rd seed Krish Patel (GJ) bt Kritanta Sarma (ASM) 6-3, 6-2; 4th seed Anurag Agarwal (WB) bt Anchit Gogoi (ASM) 6-1, 6-2; 6th seed Aman K Patel (GJ) bt JH Lalhruaizela (MZ) 6-0, 6-3; 5th seed A Rishikrishna (TN) bt Promit Bordoloi (ASM) 6-0, 6-2; 2nd seed Udit Gogoi (ASM) bt Andy Thaosen (ASM) 6-0, 6-2. (Girls U-18, pre Q/F) Top seed A Vidula Reddy (KA) bt Lolakshi R Kankariya (MH) 6-3, 6-0; Koyena Sircar (WB) bt 5th seed Satavisha Ghosh (WB) 6-3, 6-1 (Upset); Paavani Pathak (MH) bt 8th seed Amrita Ohdedar (WB) 6-2, 6-2 (Upset); Raina Zaffar (ASM) bt 4th seed Ananya Kothakota (AP) 6-4, 6-3 (Upset); 3rd seed Shriti Ray (MH) bt Shimraan Neha Ekka (ODI) 6-2, 6-0; Kristi Boro (ASM) bt 7th seed Lakshmi SS Gotipatti (KA) 6-0, 6-1 (Upset); 6th seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt Shreya Chakraborty (WB) 7-6(4), 6-1, Kalluri LB Reddy (MH) bt 2nd seed Madhurima Majumdar (WB) 6-4, 6-1 (Upset). (Boys U-18, pre Q/F) Top seed Arghya Das (WB) bt Rewant Raj (BHR) 6-0, 6-2; 6th seed Krish Patel (GJ) bt Harshvardhan Dinakaran (TN) 6-3, 6-0; 5th seed Anurag Agarwal (WB) bt Kanav Goel (WB) 6-3, 6-0; 3rd seed Vansh Bhagtani (GJ) bt Roshan Kumar (WB) 6-1, 6-0; 4th seed Aman K Patel (GJ) bt Aman Wasim (WB) 6-0, 6-2; 7th seed Arishikrishan (TN) bt Rishav Brahma (ASM) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; 8th seed Udit Gogoi (ASM) bt Kritanta Sarma (ASM) 6-1, 6-0; 2nd seed Kabir Hans (ODI) bt Abhiraj Sen (WB) 6-0, 6-1.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts