Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Super Series Tennis gets off at Chachal

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, July 18 � The OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis championship for boys and girls under 12 and 16 years got under way at All Assam Tennis Association complex, Chachal here today. On the opening day of the five-day tournament, the first round matches of singles event took place.

Results of day one: Boys U-16 (singles) Fatehdeep Singh (Pun) bt Mayank Yadav (Del) 6-0, 6-2, Iciraibe Salie (Nag) bt Parikshit Somani (Asm) 6-1, 6-1, Archis Borthakur (Asm) bt Abhinandan Das (Asm) 6-2, 6-3, Vishu Prasad (Del) bt Dhruv Pal (UP) 6-0, 6-0, Richie Agarwal (WB) Sanil Jagtani (WB) 6-4, 7-5, Nikhil M Sai (AP) bt Ganesh Srinivas (Ap) 6-1, 6-2, Arkashis Talukder (Asm) bt Amlanjyoti Baruah (Asm) 6-2, 6-1, Yuvraj Bains (WB) Karandeep Singh (Puj) 6-2, 6-2, Rahul R Manoh (TN) bt Jayesh Pungliya (Mah) 6-4, 6-4, Eklavya Singh (Jha) bt Ankeet Kashyap (Asm) 6-3, 6-0, Bijay Kr Mohanty (Asm) bt Vishal Vivek Saikia (Asm) 6-2, 6-1, SD Prajwa Dev (TN) bt Anchit Talukder (Asm) 6-0, 6-0, Vingesh Prabhu (TN) bt Navaneet Reddy (Ap) 6-0, 6-0, Saidul Islam (Asm) bt Aditya Das (Asm) 6-2, 6-1, Ishaan Saigal (Dli) bt Raunak Bora (Asm) 6-2, 6-1, Aayush Mintri (Pun) bt Sajid Rahman (Asm) 6-0, 6-3.

Boys U-12 (singles): Parikshit Somani (Asm) bt Anshuman Phukan (Asm) 4-0, 4-0, Ak Rohit (AP) bt N Heman (Guj) 4-0, 4-2, Rishab Borkotoki (Asm) bt Anurag Buragohain (Asm) 4-1, 4-1.

Girls U-16 (singles): Yadlapalli Pranjala (AP) bt GS Vasavi (Tn) 6-0, 6-2, Vakansha Das (Asm) bt Ruyvi Shah (Guj) 6-4, 7-5, Suranjeta Saikia (Asm) bt Zeel Gandhi (Guj) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, Amrita Nath (Asm) bt Isha Budwal (MP) 6-2, 6-3, Shambhavi Dixith (AP) bt Sumaiya Begum (Asm) 5-7, 6-3, 6-0, R Abinika (TN) bt Kakansha Bhan (Guj) 6-0, 6-0, Kavya Bharat (TN) bt S Praveena (AP) 6-3, 6-3, A Shameema (TN) bt Manaswinee Hazarika (Asm) 6-1,6-0, Bhavya Wadhawan (Chd) bt Protiksha Sharma (Asm) 6-0,6-1, Mihika Yadav (Mah) bt Sai Keerthi Behera (Ap) 6-1,6-1, Renu Sharma (Har) bt Aayushree Bildhalia (Guj) 6-1,6-3, Lavanya Sarvanan (Tn) bt Aamitha S Siva (Tn) 6-3, 6-1, Aarja Chakravorty (Up) bt Sai Nikitha (AP) 6-3, 6-4, Rashmitha Reddy (AP) bt Sruta Kriti Gunaganti (AP) 6-4,6-1.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Super Series Tennis gets off at Chachal

GUWAHATI, July 18 � The OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis championship for boys and girls under 12 and 16 years got under way at All Assam Tennis Association complex, Chachal here today. On the opening day of the five-day tournament, the first round matches of singles event took place.

Results of day one: Boys U-16 (singles) Fatehdeep Singh (Pun) bt Mayank Yadav (Del) 6-0, 6-2, Iciraibe Salie (Nag) bt Parikshit Somani (Asm) 6-1, 6-1, Archis Borthakur (Asm) bt Abhinandan Das (Asm) 6-2, 6-3, Vishu Prasad (Del) bt Dhruv Pal (UP) 6-0, 6-0, Richie Agarwal (WB) Sanil Jagtani (WB) 6-4, 7-5, Nikhil M Sai (AP) bt Ganesh Srinivas (Ap) 6-1, 6-2, Arkashis Talukder (Asm) bt Amlanjyoti Baruah (Asm) 6-2, 6-1, Yuvraj Bains (WB) Karandeep Singh (Puj) 6-2, 6-2, Rahul R Manoh (TN) bt Jayesh Pungliya (Mah) 6-4, 6-4, Eklavya Singh (Jha) bt Ankeet Kashyap (Asm) 6-3, 6-0, Bijay Kr Mohanty (Asm) bt Vishal Vivek Saikia (Asm) 6-2, 6-1, SD Prajwa Dev (TN) bt Anchit Talukder (Asm) 6-0, 6-0, Vingesh Prabhu (TN) bt Navaneet Reddy (Ap) 6-0, 6-0, Saidul Islam (Asm) bt Aditya Das (Asm) 6-2, 6-1, Ishaan Saigal (Dli) bt Raunak Bora (Asm) 6-2, 6-1, Aayush Mintri (Pun) bt Sajid Rahman (Asm) 6-0, 6-3.

Boys U-12 (singles): Parikshit Somani (Asm) bt Anshuman Phukan (Asm) 4-0, 4-0, Ak Rohit (AP) bt N Heman (Guj) 4-0, 4-2, Rishab Borkotoki (Asm) bt Anurag Buragohain (Asm) 4-1, 4-1.

Girls U-16 (singles): Yadlapalli Pranjala (AP) bt GS Vasavi (Tn) 6-0, 6-2, Vakansha Das (Asm) bt Ruyvi Shah (Guj) 6-4, 7-5, Suranjeta Saikia (Asm) bt Zeel Gandhi (Guj) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, Amrita Nath (Asm) bt Isha Budwal (MP) 6-2, 6-3, Shambhavi Dixith (AP) bt Sumaiya Begum (Asm) 5-7, 6-3, 6-0, R Abinika (TN) bt Kakansha Bhan (Guj) 6-0, 6-0, Kavya Bharat (TN) bt S Praveena (AP) 6-3, 6-3, A Shameema (TN) bt Manaswinee Hazarika (Asm) 6-1,6-0, Bhavya Wadhawan (Chd) bt Protiksha Sharma (Asm) 6-0,6-1, Mihika Yadav (Mah) bt Sai Keerthi Behera (Ap) 6-1,6-1, Renu Sharma (Har) bt Aayushree Bildhalia (Guj) 6-1,6-3, Lavanya Sarvanan (Tn) bt Aamitha S Siva (Tn) 6-3, 6-1, Aarja Chakravorty (Up) bt Sai Nikitha (AP) 6-3, 6-4, Rashmitha Reddy (AP) bt Sruta Kriti Gunaganti (AP) 6-4,6-1.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts