Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Stage set for 34th Abhiruchi Sports Day

By Sports Reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, Sept 1 - The organisers are gearing up to organise the 34th Abhiruchi Sports Day in a befitting manner on September 3.

Giving details about the programme, the chairman of the organising committee Balendra Mohan Chakravarty said in a press conference that this time they will host the Day on September 3 and 9.

On the opening day, which is organised on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Arjuna Award winning athlete Bhogeswar Baruah, there will be mass jogging at 6.15 am from the Chandmari flyover and inter institution PT and dance competition at the Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium from 8.30 am.

On September 9, the organisers are going to organise a seminar on Importance of Physical Education. Apart from that the sportspersons of the State who represented India during last year will be felicitated along with few other sports organisers. A State level quiz competition will be organised for students of class IX to XII. The seminar and felicitation function will be held at Hotel Landmark from 10 am and 5.30 pm respectively while quiz will be organised at the TRP Indoor Stadium from 11 am.

Players and persons to be honoured are: (Archery) Jayanta Talukdar, Pramila Daimary, Dhaniram Basumatary, Mukesh Boro; (Athletics) Hima Das; (Boxing) Shiva Thapa, Lovlina Borgohain, Ankushista Boro, Joykumari Lama; (Wushu) Lopamudra Gohain Dev, Rajani Deori; (Badminton) Ashmita Chaliha, Ningshi Block Hazarika, Dimple Hazarika, Sanghamitra Saikia, Swarnaraj Bora; (Table Tennis) Birdie Boro; (Sepak Takraw) L Thoinu Chanu, N Jatin Singh; (Shooting) Hriday Hazarika; (Kho-kho) Kinku Deka; (Cycling) Anu Chutia, Brishti Kankana Gogoi; (Football) Holicharan Narzary, Alen Deori, Vinit Rai, Suraj Sonowal, Subungsha Basumatary, Aman Chetri, Adarsh Rai Das; (Swimming) Bastab Tapan Bordoloi, Rajdeep Gogoi, Milton Sekhar Dutta, Anudhayan Hazarika; (Taekwondo) Nirman Rupam Kashyap, Bibhash Roy, Rodali Baruah, Sabita Ramchaiary; (Fencing) Bhagyashree Neogi, Th Kavita Devi, Rakesh Rai, Ritu Neog; (Karate) Nishad Ali, Anzebi Chakma, Sarhan Rasul, Saurabh Kumar Gogoi, Jyotishman Kashyap, Hemphu Bonjang.

RG Baruah Sports Organiser Award: Tapan Das (Hockey); Chidananda Das Coach Award: Alakesh Baruah (Weightlifting); Gopal Baruah Promising Player Award: Gargi Goswami (TT), Jahnabi Kashyap (Swimming). Other persons to be felicitated are: Swapnanil Baruah, Motilal Das, Ashotosh Choudhury, Jhoon Borkakati, Biren Boro (posthumously), Anita Guha Roy, Darbesh Ali, Ananta Roy, Sarifa Ara Ahmed.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Stage set for 34th Abhiruchi Sports Day

GUWAHATI, Sept 1 - The organisers are gearing up to organise the 34th Abhiruchi Sports Day in a befitting manner on September 3.

Giving details about the programme, the chairman of the organising committee Balendra Mohan Chakravarty said in a press conference that this time they will host the Day on September 3 and 9.

On the opening day, which is organised on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Arjuna Award winning athlete Bhogeswar Baruah, there will be mass jogging at 6.15 am from the Chandmari flyover and inter institution PT and dance competition at the Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium from 8.30 am.

On September 9, the organisers are going to organise a seminar on Importance of Physical Education. Apart from that the sportspersons of the State who represented India during last year will be felicitated along with few other sports organisers. A State level quiz competition will be organised for students of class IX to XII. The seminar and felicitation function will be held at Hotel Landmark from 10 am and 5.30 pm respectively while quiz will be organised at the TRP Indoor Stadium from 11 am.

Players and persons to be honoured are: (Archery) Jayanta Talukdar, Pramila Daimary, Dhaniram Basumatary, Mukesh Boro; (Athletics) Hima Das; (Boxing) Shiva Thapa, Lovlina Borgohain, Ankushista Boro, Joykumari Lama; (Wushu) Lopamudra Gohain Dev, Rajani Deori; (Badminton) Ashmita Chaliha, Ningshi Block Hazarika, Dimple Hazarika, Sanghamitra Saikia, Swarnaraj Bora; (Table Tennis) Birdie Boro; (Sepak Takraw) L Thoinu Chanu, N Jatin Singh; (Shooting) Hriday Hazarika; (Kho-kho) Kinku Deka; (Cycling) Anu Chutia, Brishti Kankana Gogoi; (Football) Holicharan Narzary, Alen Deori, Vinit Rai, Suraj Sonowal, Subungsha Basumatary, Aman Chetri, Adarsh Rai Das; (Swimming) Bastab Tapan Bordoloi, Rajdeep Gogoi, Milton Sekhar Dutta, Anudhayan Hazarika; (Taekwondo) Nirman Rupam Kashyap, Bibhash Roy, Rodali Baruah, Sabita Ramchaiary; (Fencing) Bhagyashree Neogi, Th Kavita Devi, Rakesh Rai, Ritu Neog; (Karate) Nishad Ali, Anzebi Chakma, Sarhan Rasul, Saurabh Kumar Gogoi, Jyotishman Kashyap, Hemphu Bonjang.

RG Baruah Sports Organiser Award: Tapan Das (Hockey); Chidananda Das Coach Award: Alakesh Baruah (Weightlifting); Gopal Baruah Promising Player Award: Gargi Goswami (TT), Jahnabi Kashyap (Swimming). Other persons to be felicitated are: Swapnanil Baruah, Motilal Das, Ashotosh Choudhury, Jhoon Borkakati, Biren Boro (posthumously), Anita Guha Roy, Darbesh Ali, Ananta Roy, Sarifa Ara Ahmed.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts