Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Seeds advance in AITA meet

By Sports reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, April 4 � The seeded players entered the semifinal stage in the Boys and Girls U-12 AITA-Championship Series Tennis Tournament which got off at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal here today.

In the boys section 34 and in the girls category 12 players are in the fray for the titles.

In the boy�s event, top seed Kritanta Sarma and second Seed Udit Gogoi both of Assam reached the semifinal stage. In the girls event, top seed Janashree Saikia, second seed Ishika Chakma, 3rd seed Kristy Boro of Assam reached the semi-final stage.

Results: Boys qtr final: Top seed Kritanta Sarma (Asm) bt Siddhant Deka (Asm) 8-0, 2nd seed Udit Gogoi (Asm) bt Siddhant Dutta (Asm) 8-0, 14th seed Anchit Gogoi (Asm) bt Aditya Choudhury (Asm) 8-0, 5th seed Anurag Kedia (WB) def Rounak Ghosh (WB) 8-1.

Girls pre qtr final: Pratiksha Saikia (Asm) Tanishqa Patar (Asm) 8-0, Nishtha Rani Borphookan (Asm) bt Meghna Bhardwaj (Asm) 8-1, Areena Phukan (Asm) bt Kalpita Rajkhuwa (Asm) 8-0, Vibhooti Gangamma (Asm) bt Rodali Bora (Asm) 8-1.

Girls qtr final: Top seed Janashree Saikia (Asm) bt Pratiksha Saikia (Asm) 8-1, 2nd seed Ishika Chakma (Asm) bt Vibhooti Gangamma (Asm) 8-1, 3rd seed Kristi Boro (Asm) bt Nishtha Rani Borphookan (Asm) 8-7(5), Areena Phukan (Asm) bt Nihad Omar Sayeda (Asm) 8-5.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Seeds advance in AITA meet

GUWAHATI, April 4 � The seeded players entered the semifinal stage in the Boys and Girls U-12 AITA-Championship Series Tennis Tournament which got off at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal here today.

In the boys section 34 and in the girls category 12 players are in the fray for the titles.

In the boy�s event, top seed Kritanta Sarma and second Seed Udit Gogoi both of Assam reached the semifinal stage. In the girls event, top seed Janashree Saikia, second seed Ishika Chakma, 3rd seed Kristy Boro of Assam reached the semi-final stage.

Results: Boys qtr final: Top seed Kritanta Sarma (Asm) bt Siddhant Deka (Asm) 8-0, 2nd seed Udit Gogoi (Asm) bt Siddhant Dutta (Asm) 8-0, 14th seed Anchit Gogoi (Asm) bt Aditya Choudhury (Asm) 8-0, 5th seed Anurag Kedia (WB) def Rounak Ghosh (WB) 8-1.

Girls pre qtr final: Pratiksha Saikia (Asm) Tanishqa Patar (Asm) 8-0, Nishtha Rani Borphookan (Asm) bt Meghna Bhardwaj (Asm) 8-1, Areena Phukan (Asm) bt Kalpita Rajkhuwa (Asm) 8-0, Vibhooti Gangamma (Asm) bt Rodali Bora (Asm) 8-1.

Girls qtr final: Top seed Janashree Saikia (Asm) bt Pratiksha Saikia (Asm) 8-1, 2nd seed Ishika Chakma (Asm) bt Vibhooti Gangamma (Asm) 8-1, 3rd seed Kristi Boro (Asm) bt Nishtha Rani Borphookan (Asm) 8-7(5), Areena Phukan (Asm) bt Nihad Omar Sayeda (Asm) 8-5.