Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Second seed Pandey bows out in national TT

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, Nov 16: Second-seed Siddhesh Pande of Maharashtra bowed out in the first round of the main draw when Petroleum Sports Promotion Board�s Jeho Himnakulhpuingheta beat him 3-1 in the Junior Boys section while two other seeds, No. 7 Abhimanyu Mitra of West Bengal and No. 8 Ashwin Subramanian of Maharashtra joined the procession in the National Ranking (East Zone) Table Tennis Championships at the Deshbakhta Tarun Ram Phukan Indoor Stadium here today.

Today�s results: Junior Boys: PQF: Ronit Bhanja (WB) bt Akaash Nath (NB) 3-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-4), Sarthak Seth (UP) bt John Zamliana (PSPBA) 3-1 (5-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7), Jeet Chandra (WB) bt Lalhunhlua (PSPB) 3-1 (11-8, 11-9, 5-11, 15-13), Anirban Ghosh (WB) 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4), Parth Virmani (Del) bt Abhimanyu Mitra (WB) 3-1 (11-5, 14-12, 9-11, 11-6), Akash Chowdhury (WB) bt Jeho Himnakulhpuingheta (PSPBA) 3-0 (11-1, 11-9, 11-6), Ananth Devarajan (TN) bt Shreyas Kulkarni (KNT) 3-0 (11-9, 11-1, 11-3), Manav Thakkar (PSPBA) bt Manush Shah (Guj) 3-1 (11-4, 11-3, 2-11, 11-6).

Junior Girls: PQF: Harshavardhini Ravichandran (TN) bt Kaushani Nath (WB) 3-1 (11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 11-5), Ashlesha Trehan (Mah) bt Srishti Gupta (Del) 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6), Priyanka Pareek (Raj) bt Laasya Subramanyan (Telg) 3-1 (11-5, 6-1, 3-11, 11-4), Sreeja Akula (AAI) bt Selenadeepthi Selvakumar (TN) 3-2 (11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-6), Kritika Malik (Del) bt Abinaya Ramesh (TN) 3-2 (12-10, 11-7, 7-11, 11-13, 11-6), Yashini Sivashankar (TN) bt Tanisi Kirtani (Goa) 3-1 (11-13, 11-2, 11-5, 11-4), Varuni Jaiswal (Telg) bt Tulika Roy (WB) 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-1), Moumita Data (WB) bt Anusha Kutumbale (MP) 3-2 (9-11, 12-14, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4).

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Second seed Pandey bows out in national TT

GUWAHATI, Nov 16: Second-seed Siddhesh Pande of Maharashtra bowed out in the first round of the main draw when Petroleum Sports Promotion Board�s Jeho Himnakulhpuingheta beat him 3-1 in the Junior Boys section while two other seeds, No. 7 Abhimanyu Mitra of West Bengal and No. 8 Ashwin Subramanian of Maharashtra joined the procession in the National Ranking (East Zone) Table Tennis Championships at the Deshbakhta Tarun Ram Phukan Indoor Stadium here today.

Today�s results: Junior Boys: PQF: Ronit Bhanja (WB) bt Akaash Nath (NB) 3-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-4), Sarthak Seth (UP) bt John Zamliana (PSPBA) 3-1 (5-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7), Jeet Chandra (WB) bt Lalhunhlua (PSPB) 3-1 (11-8, 11-9, 5-11, 15-13), Anirban Ghosh (WB) 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4), Parth Virmani (Del) bt Abhimanyu Mitra (WB) 3-1 (11-5, 14-12, 9-11, 11-6), Akash Chowdhury (WB) bt Jeho Himnakulhpuingheta (PSPBA) 3-0 (11-1, 11-9, 11-6), Ananth Devarajan (TN) bt Shreyas Kulkarni (KNT) 3-0 (11-9, 11-1, 11-3), Manav Thakkar (PSPBA) bt Manush Shah (Guj) 3-1 (11-4, 11-3, 2-11, 11-6).

Junior Girls: PQF: Harshavardhini Ravichandran (TN) bt Kaushani Nath (WB) 3-1 (11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 11-5), Ashlesha Trehan (Mah) bt Srishti Gupta (Del) 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6), Priyanka Pareek (Raj) bt Laasya Subramanyan (Telg) 3-1 (11-5, 6-1, 3-11, 11-4), Sreeja Akula (AAI) bt Selenadeepthi Selvakumar (TN) 3-2 (11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-6), Kritika Malik (Del) bt Abinaya Ramesh (TN) 3-2 (12-10, 11-7, 7-11, 11-13, 11-6), Yashini Sivashankar (TN) bt Tanisi Kirtani (Goa) 3-1 (11-13, 11-2, 11-5, 11-4), Varuni Jaiswal (Telg) bt Tulika Roy (WB) 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-1), Moumita Data (WB) bt Anusha Kutumbale (MP) 3-2 (9-11, 12-14, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4).

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts