Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Sankab upsets Birdie

By Sports reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, Oct 25 - State�s rising star Sankab Gautam Baruah of Golaghat caused a major upset on the second day of the 2nd Nagen Hazarika All Assam Major Ranking TT Championship.

At the Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium here today, Sankab defeated international player and runners up in the recently held West Zone TT Championship Birdie Boro 3-2 in the men�s section.

Himangshu Kalita of Duliajan also stunned top seed Agniv Bhaskar Gohain of Dibrugarh 3-2 in pre-quarterfinals.

The quarterfinal line-up has been drawn in the Youth Girls and Sub Junior Boys categories.

In the Youth Girls section Jitakhi Mazumdar (Guwahati) will play against Jaspreet Kaur (Nagaon), Mallika Gogoi (Dulianan) will play against Adrija Sarma (Guwahati), Trisha Gogoi (Golaghat) will play against Riza Anirban (Guwahati) and Sneha Bhowmick will play against Kritika Upadhaya (both Guwahati).

In the Junior Boys quarterfinals Himangshu Kalkita (Duliajan) will play against Sudip Srutikar (Jorhat), Bibek Rabha (Guwahati) will play against Judik BP Gohain (Duliajan), Mahsin Ahmed (Dibrugarh) will play against Arka Kr Gogoi (Guwahati), Palash P Bora (Duliajan) will play against Juber Arshad Baruah (Guwahati).

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Sankab upsets Birdie

GUWAHATI, Oct 25 - State�s rising star Sankab Gautam Baruah of Golaghat caused a major upset on the second day of the 2nd Nagen Hazarika All Assam Major Ranking TT Championship.

At the Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium here today, Sankab defeated international player and runners up in the recently held West Zone TT Championship Birdie Boro 3-2 in the men�s section.

Himangshu Kalita of Duliajan also stunned top seed Agniv Bhaskar Gohain of Dibrugarh 3-2 in pre-quarterfinals.

The quarterfinal line-up has been drawn in the Youth Girls and Sub Junior Boys categories.

In the Youth Girls section Jitakhi Mazumdar (Guwahati) will play against Jaspreet Kaur (Nagaon), Mallika Gogoi (Dulianan) will play against Adrija Sarma (Guwahati), Trisha Gogoi (Golaghat) will play against Riza Anirban (Guwahati) and Sneha Bhowmick will play against Kritika Upadhaya (both Guwahati).

In the Junior Boys quarterfinals Himangshu Kalkita (Duliajan) will play against Sudip Srutikar (Jorhat), Bibek Rabha (Guwahati) will play against Judik BP Gohain (Duliajan), Mahsin Ahmed (Dibrugarh) will play against Arka Kr Gogoi (Guwahati), Palash P Bora (Duliajan) will play against Juber Arshad Baruah (Guwahati).

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts