Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

PSPB, WB dominate nat�l TT team events

By Sports reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Jan 17 � Petrolium Sports Promotion Board (PSPB) and West Bengal clinched double crowns in the team events of the 75th Junior and Youth National Table Tennis Championships.

The PSPB Academy (PSPBA) team won the Juinor Boys and Youth Boys titles while West Bengal girls clinched the Junior Girls and Youth Girls crowns respectively.

In the finals played at the Tarun Ram Phukan Indoor Stadium here today, PSPBA boys defeated Delhi 3-1 while the West Bengal girls edged past North Bengal 3-2. In the Youth Boys category, PSPB downed West Bengal 3-0 while the West Bengal girls got the better of Tamil Nadu 3-1 for the Youth Girls title.

Earlier in the semifinals, PSPBA boys beat Maharashatra 3-1 and Delhi beat West Bengal 3-2. On the other hand, the West Bengal girls got the better of Kerala 3-1 and North Bengal defeated Maharashtra A 3-2.

In the youth category semifinals, the PSPB boys beat Delhi 3-0 and West Bengal beat Tamil Nadu 3-2. In the girls section, West Bengal beat PSPB 3-1 and Tamil Nadu downed Andhra Pradesh 3-2.

State Minister Gautam Roy gave away the prizes to the winners of the junior section.

Final results � Junior Boys: PSPBA bt Delhi 3-1 (Abhishek Yadav bt Utkarsh Gupta 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, Lalrinpuia lost to Sabhay Virmani 14-12, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 7-11, Birdie Boro/Abhishek bt Himanshu Jindal/Piyush Prasad 11-7, 11-3, 11-7, Abhishek Yadav bt Sabhay Virmani 10-12, 11-3, 11-4, 11-7).

Junior Girls: West Bengal bt North Bengal 3-2 (Ayhika Mukherjee lost to Sagarika Mukherjee 6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 6-11, Priyadarshini Das bt Anushka Dutta 11-9, 8-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9, Ayhika/Sumana Saha bt Sagarika/Oishwarya 11-9, 11-9, 11-9, Priyadarshini Das lost to Sagarika Mukherjee 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 4-11, Ayhika Mukherjee bt Anushka Dutta 11-7, 11-7, 11-7).

Youth Boys: PSPBA bt West Bengal 3-1 (G.Sathiyan bt Anirban Ghosh 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, Sourav Saha lost to Arjun Ghosh 9-11, 9-11, 8-11, Sudhanshu Grover bt Snehamoy Mallick 11-9, 11-8, 11-9, G. sathiyan bt Arjun Ghosh 11-6, 11-6, 11-6); semi-finals: PSPB bt Delhi 3-0 (G. Sathiyan bt Sabhya Virmani 11-9, 11-9, 11-8, Sourav Saha bt Piyush Prasad 11-4, 11-9, 11-9, Sudhanshu Grover bt S. Shivam 11-5, 11-3, 11-1), West Bengal bt Tamil Nadu 3-2 (Anirban Ghosh bt S. Nikhil 11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 13-11, Arjun Ghosh lost to Sushmit Sriram 6-11, 7-11, 6-11, Snehamoy Mallick lost to R. Anand Raj 7-11, 9-11, 9-11, Anirban Ghosh bt Sushmit Sriram 6-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9, Arjun Ghosh bt S. Nikhil 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7).

Youth Girls: West Bengal bt Tamil Nadu 3-1 (Ayhika Mukherjee bt S. Amrutha Pushpak 11-7, 4-11, 11-7, 11-8, Krittwika Sinha Roy bt S. Narasimha Priya 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 11-5, Anushree Hazra lost to N. Vidya 4-11, 8-11, 2-11, Krittwika Sinha Roy bt S. Amrutha Pushpak 14-12, 11-6, 11-7); semi-finals: West Bengal bt PSPB 3-1 (Krittwika Sinha Roy bt Reeth Rishya 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 13-11, Anushree Hazra bt Suthirtha Mukherjee 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9, Priyadarshini Das lost to Manika Batra 3-11, 6-11, 7-11, Krittwika Sinha Roy bt Suthirtha Mukherjee 11-9, 11-9, 11-9), Tamil Nadu bt Andhra Pradesh 3-2 (Amrutha Pushpak bt A Sreeja 14-12, 11-6, 11-8, S. Narasimha Priya lost to Nikhat Banu 13-11, 11-13, 7-11, 14-16, N. Vidya bt M Mounika 9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8, Amrutha Pushpak lost to Nikhat Banu 14-16, 10-12, 11-7, 3-11, S. Narasimha Priya bt A Sreeja 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9).

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
PSPB, WB dominate nat�l TT team events

GUWAHATI, Jan 17 � Petrolium Sports Promotion Board (PSPB) and West Bengal clinched double crowns in the team events of the 75th Junior and Youth National Table Tennis Championships.

The PSPB Academy (PSPBA) team won the Juinor Boys and Youth Boys titles while West Bengal girls clinched the Junior Girls and Youth Girls crowns respectively.

In the finals played at the Tarun Ram Phukan Indoor Stadium here today, PSPBA boys defeated Delhi 3-1 while the West Bengal girls edged past North Bengal 3-2. In the Youth Boys category, PSPB downed West Bengal 3-0 while the West Bengal girls got the better of Tamil Nadu 3-1 for the Youth Girls title.

Earlier in the semifinals, PSPBA boys beat Maharashatra 3-1 and Delhi beat West Bengal 3-2. On the other hand, the West Bengal girls got the better of Kerala 3-1 and North Bengal defeated Maharashtra A 3-2.

In the youth category semifinals, the PSPB boys beat Delhi 3-0 and West Bengal beat Tamil Nadu 3-2. In the girls section, West Bengal beat PSPB 3-1 and Tamil Nadu downed Andhra Pradesh 3-2.

State Minister Gautam Roy gave away the prizes to the winners of the junior section.

Final results � Junior Boys: PSPBA bt Delhi 3-1 (Abhishek Yadav bt Utkarsh Gupta 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, Lalrinpuia lost to Sabhay Virmani 14-12, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 7-11, Birdie Boro/Abhishek bt Himanshu Jindal/Piyush Prasad 11-7, 11-3, 11-7, Abhishek Yadav bt Sabhay Virmani 10-12, 11-3, 11-4, 11-7).

Junior Girls: West Bengal bt North Bengal 3-2 (Ayhika Mukherjee lost to Sagarika Mukherjee 6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 6-11, Priyadarshini Das bt Anushka Dutta 11-9, 8-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9, Ayhika/Sumana Saha bt Sagarika/Oishwarya 11-9, 11-9, 11-9, Priyadarshini Das lost to Sagarika Mukherjee 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 4-11, Ayhika Mukherjee bt Anushka Dutta 11-7, 11-7, 11-7).

Youth Boys: PSPBA bt West Bengal 3-1 (G.Sathiyan bt Anirban Ghosh 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, Sourav Saha lost to Arjun Ghosh 9-11, 9-11, 8-11, Sudhanshu Grover bt Snehamoy Mallick 11-9, 11-8, 11-9, G. sathiyan bt Arjun Ghosh 11-6, 11-6, 11-6); semi-finals: PSPB bt Delhi 3-0 (G. Sathiyan bt Sabhya Virmani 11-9, 11-9, 11-8, Sourav Saha bt Piyush Prasad 11-4, 11-9, 11-9, Sudhanshu Grover bt S. Shivam 11-5, 11-3, 11-1), West Bengal bt Tamil Nadu 3-2 (Anirban Ghosh bt S. Nikhil 11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 13-11, Arjun Ghosh lost to Sushmit Sriram 6-11, 7-11, 6-11, Snehamoy Mallick lost to R. Anand Raj 7-11, 9-11, 9-11, Anirban Ghosh bt Sushmit Sriram 6-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9, Arjun Ghosh bt S. Nikhil 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7).

Youth Girls: West Bengal bt Tamil Nadu 3-1 (Ayhika Mukherjee bt S. Amrutha Pushpak 11-7, 4-11, 11-7, 11-8, Krittwika Sinha Roy bt S. Narasimha Priya 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 11-5, Anushree Hazra lost to N. Vidya 4-11, 8-11, 2-11, Krittwika Sinha Roy bt S. Amrutha Pushpak 14-12, 11-6, 11-7); semi-finals: West Bengal bt PSPB 3-1 (Krittwika Sinha Roy bt Reeth Rishya 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 13-11, Anushree Hazra bt Suthirtha Mukherjee 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9, Priyadarshini Das lost to Manika Batra 3-11, 6-11, 7-11, Krittwika Sinha Roy bt Suthirtha Mukherjee 11-9, 11-9, 11-9), Tamil Nadu bt Andhra Pradesh 3-2 (Amrutha Pushpak bt A Sreeja 14-12, 11-6, 11-8, S. Narasimha Priya lost to Nikhat Banu 13-11, 11-13, 7-11, 14-16, N. Vidya bt M Mounika 9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8, Amrutha Pushpak lost to Nikhat Banu 14-16, 10-12, 11-7, 3-11, S. Narasimha Priya bt A Sreeja 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9).

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts