Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Priyana enters final

By Sports reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, May 11 � Priyana Kalita of Assam and Yubranee Banerjee of West Bengal will play for the girls� singles title in the U-18 AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament.

In the semifinals played at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal here today, .Priyana defeated Anindrita Mitra of Madhya Pradesh 5-0 (conceed) while Yuvrani Banerjee got the better of Assam girl Naziya Ahmed 6-2, 6-3. All the finals will be played tomorrow.

Today�s results: (Boys� singles Q/F) Ishaque Iqbal (WB) bt Arghya Das (WB) 4-1, 4-2, Bijay Kr Mohanty (ASM) bt Mingkhi Talom (AP) 4-2,4-0, Siddarth Choudhury (ASM) bt Abhilash Sahoo (OR) 4-1, 4-1, Elan Elangovan (TN) bt Ankeet Kashyap (Asm) 4-1, 4-0. (Girls� singles Q/F) Priyana Kalita (ASM) bt Deeksha Prasad (KAR) 4-1, 4-2, Anindrita Mitra (MP) bt Eva Raj Shah (ASM) 4-0, 4-1, Yuvrani Banerjee (WB) bt Meenal Maharwal (RAJ) 4-1, 4-0, Naziya Ahmed (ASM) bt Raina Zaffar (ASM) 4-0, 5-3. (Boys� doubles pre Q/F) Ishaque Iqbal (WB) / Siddarth Basnet (SKM) bt Aman Deo (JHK) / Chengish R Ahmed (ASM) 6-0, 6-4, Siddarth Choudhury (ASM) / Mingkhi Talom (AR) bt Uddish Borpujari (ASM) / Rituraj Gogoi (ASM) 6-4, 7-6 (5), Akshat Agarwal (WB) / Arghya Das (WB) bt Satyam Goswami (ASM) / Shivam Goswami (ASM) 6-1, 6-3, Bijay Mohanty (ASM) / Metba K (NLD) bt Rohan Gogoi (ASM) / Parth Lohia (ASM) 6-0, 6-2, Aman B Das (ASM) / Karan B Das (ASM) bt Abhilash Sahoo (OR) / Ritwik Mahapatra (OR) 7-5, 3-6, 7-2, Ankeet Kashyap (ASM) / Raunak Bora (ASM) bt Abhilash Mishra (OR) / Nishant Mohanty (OR) 6-0, 3-6, 7-2, Satyam Borah (ASM) / Jishnu Baruah (ASM) bt Kaushik J Bora (ASM) / Snehal Nayan (ASM) 3-6, 7-6(5), 7-4, Elan Elangovan (TN) / Kavin M (TN) bt Yaminik I Talukdar (ASM) / Shashank (ASM) 6-0, 6-2. Girls� doubles Q/F: Priyana Kalita (ASM) / Yuvrani Banerjee (WB) bt Raina Zaffar (ASM) / Naziya Ahmed (ASM) 6-0, 6-3, Anindrita Mitra (MP)/Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt Sanhita Basava (ASM) / Gauri 6-0, 6-1, Eva Raj Shah (ASM) / Annie Thaosen (ASM) bt Neethi Baruah (ASM) / Deeksha Prasad (KAR) 7-5, 6-3, Shivangi Baruah (ASM) / Debangana Borkataki (ASM) bt Meenal Maharwal (RAJ) / Natasha Baruah (ASM) 2-3, 7-6(3)/7-2. Boys� singles S/F: Ishaque Iqbal (WB) bt Bijay Kr Mohanty (ASM) 6-1, 6-2, Elan Elangovan (TN) bt Siddarth Choudhury (ASM) 6-3/7-5. Girls� singles S/F): Priyana Kalita (ASM) bt Anindrita Mitra (MP) 5-0 (conceed), Yuvrani Banerjee (WB) bt Naziya Ahmed (ASM) 6-2, 6-3.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Priyana enters final

GUWAHATI, May 11 � Priyana Kalita of Assam and Yubranee Banerjee of West Bengal will play for the girls� singles title in the U-18 AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament.

In the semifinals played at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal here today, .Priyana defeated Anindrita Mitra of Madhya Pradesh 5-0 (conceed) while Yuvrani Banerjee got the better of Assam girl Naziya Ahmed 6-2, 6-3. All the finals will be played tomorrow.

Today�s results: (Boys� singles Q/F) Ishaque Iqbal (WB) bt Arghya Das (WB) 4-1, 4-2, Bijay Kr Mohanty (ASM) bt Mingkhi Talom (AP) 4-2,4-0, Siddarth Choudhury (ASM) bt Abhilash Sahoo (OR) 4-1, 4-1, Elan Elangovan (TN) bt Ankeet Kashyap (Asm) 4-1, 4-0. (Girls� singles Q/F) Priyana Kalita (ASM) bt Deeksha Prasad (KAR) 4-1, 4-2, Anindrita Mitra (MP) bt Eva Raj Shah (ASM) 4-0, 4-1, Yuvrani Banerjee (WB) bt Meenal Maharwal (RAJ) 4-1, 4-0, Naziya Ahmed (ASM) bt Raina Zaffar (ASM) 4-0, 5-3. (Boys� doubles pre Q/F) Ishaque Iqbal (WB) / Siddarth Basnet (SKM) bt Aman Deo (JHK) / Chengish R Ahmed (ASM) 6-0, 6-4, Siddarth Choudhury (ASM) / Mingkhi Talom (AR) bt Uddish Borpujari (ASM) / Rituraj Gogoi (ASM) 6-4, 7-6 (5), Akshat Agarwal (WB) / Arghya Das (WB) bt Satyam Goswami (ASM) / Shivam Goswami (ASM) 6-1, 6-3, Bijay Mohanty (ASM) / Metba K (NLD) bt Rohan Gogoi (ASM) / Parth Lohia (ASM) 6-0, 6-2, Aman B Das (ASM) / Karan B Das (ASM) bt Abhilash Sahoo (OR) / Ritwik Mahapatra (OR) 7-5, 3-6, 7-2, Ankeet Kashyap (ASM) / Raunak Bora (ASM) bt Abhilash Mishra (OR) / Nishant Mohanty (OR) 6-0, 3-6, 7-2, Satyam Borah (ASM) / Jishnu Baruah (ASM) bt Kaushik J Bora (ASM) / Snehal Nayan (ASM) 3-6, 7-6(5), 7-4, Elan Elangovan (TN) / Kavin M (TN) bt Yaminik I Talukdar (ASM) / Shashank (ASM) 6-0, 6-2. Girls� doubles Q/F: Priyana Kalita (ASM) / Yuvrani Banerjee (WB) bt Raina Zaffar (ASM) / Naziya Ahmed (ASM) 6-0, 6-3, Anindrita Mitra (MP)/Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt Sanhita Basava (ASM) / Gauri 6-0, 6-1, Eva Raj Shah (ASM) / Annie Thaosen (ASM) bt Neethi Baruah (ASM) / Deeksha Prasad (KAR) 7-5, 6-3, Shivangi Baruah (ASM) / Debangana Borkataki (ASM) bt Meenal Maharwal (RAJ) / Natasha Baruah (ASM) 2-3, 7-6(3)/7-2. Boys� singles S/F: Ishaque Iqbal (WB) bt Bijay Kr Mohanty (ASM) 6-1, 6-2, Elan Elangovan (TN) bt Siddarth Choudhury (ASM) 6-3/7-5. Girls� singles S/F): Priyana Kalita (ASM) bt Anindrita Mitra (MP) 5-0 (conceed), Yuvrani Banerjee (WB) bt Naziya Ahmed (ASM) 6-2, 6-3.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts