Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Patriotic song contest held

By Correspondent
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

KOKRAJHAR, Aug 13 - The district administration here organised a patriotic song competition today among the students as part of the 72nd Independence Day at the Commerce College premises. Kokrajhar Deputy Commissioner Niranjan Baruah inaugurated the programme in the presence of ADCs Prafulla Chandra Barman, Debeswar Bora, AC Bharat Konwar, Inspector of Schools Jagdish Prasad Brahma, DIPRO Gagan Narzary, institutional heads, teachers and students of various schools and colleges.

The competition was held in two groups, namely Group �A� for college students and Group �B� for school students.

In Group �A�, Niranjan Brahma of Kokrajhar Government College, Anurag Nath of Kokrajhar Government College and Shuga Ghose bagged the 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes, while in Group �B�, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions were secured by Supriya Sutradhar of MCM Woodland School, Subhramita Kundu of Fakiragram High School and Maosumi Barman of Silgara High School respectively.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Patriotic song contest held

KOKRAJHAR, Aug 13 - The district administration here organised a patriotic song competition today among the students as part of the 72nd Independence Day at the Commerce College premises. Kokrajhar Deputy Commissioner Niranjan Baruah inaugurated the programme in the presence of ADCs Prafulla Chandra Barman, Debeswar Bora, AC Bharat Konwar, Inspector of Schools Jagdish Prasad Brahma, DIPRO Gagan Narzary, institutional heads, teachers and students of various schools and colleges.

The competition was held in two groups, namely Group �A� for college students and Group �B� for school students.

In Group �A�, Niranjan Brahma of Kokrajhar Government College, Anurag Nath of Kokrajhar Government College and Shuga Ghose bagged the 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes, while in Group �B�, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions were secured by Supriya Sutradhar of MCM Woodland School, Subhramita Kundu of Fakiragram High School and Maosumi Barman of Silgara High School respectively.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts