Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

OIL-AITA tourney gets under way

By Sports Reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, July 17 - The OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls U-12 and 14 years, organised by the All Assam Tennis Association (AATA) got off to a colourful start today at its own complex in Chachal here.

Bedanta Prasad Sarma, Resident Chief Executive of Oil India Limited inaugurated the championship where around 110 players from different States of the country including Assam are participating.

In the opening ceremony, treasurer of All India Tennis Association Raktim Saikia welcomed the gathering in the presence of AATA officials and guests.

Today�s results: (Boys U-12) Aayush P Bhatt (KA) bt Anikeat Venkatraman (TN) 6-0, 6-0; Shree Saran Kanugovi (TS) bt Hrishikesh Iyer (MH) 6-1, 6-1; Satdeep Satheesh Nair (KA) bt Arjun Jitendra Abhyankar (MH) 6-0, 6-2; Kavin Karthik KS (TN) bt Ashwajit Senjam (MN) 6-1, 6-3; Prajwal Prasanna Tewari (MH) bt Jason Michel David (KA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Manan Nath (AS) bt Bhicky Sagolsem (MN) 6-3, 7-6(5); Bhusan Haobam (MN) bt Omaansh Choudhury Saharia (DL) 6-3, 6-0; Nithis LN Balaji (TN) bt Mustafa Murtaja Raja (KA) 6-2, 6-1; Karthik Neal Vaddepalli (TS) bt Keshav Goel (WB) 6-4, 6-2; Harsh Fogaat (DL) bt Shankar Heishnam (MN) 6-1, 6-2; Andy Thaosen bt Sudhansu Barkataki (AS) 6-0, 6-0; Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt Arnav Ansuman Rao Orugunty (MH) 6-3, 6-3; Wyatt Obrien (WB) bt Rohan Nimish Patel (MH) 6-3, 6-1; Rethin Pranav RS (TN) bt Charan Vardham (KA) 6-4, 6-1; Arunava Majumdar (WB) bt Sarnaav Ghosh (WB) 6-3, 6-0; Arnav Vijay Manral (WB) bt Harshad Borah (AS) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2. (Girls U-12, 1st Rd) Siddhi Khandelwal (GJ) bt Gia Alana Pereira (MH) 6-3, 6-2; Soha Singh (KA) bt Sinung Langkam (AR) W/O; Kaniska SS Mallela (KA) bt Tania Kumari (AS) 6-1, 1-6, 6-3; Sameeksha Sachin Shroff (MH) bt Subhakrita Bordoloi (AS) 6-0, 6-1; Khushi Sahil Sharma (MH) bt Snigdha Patibandla (AS) 6-1, 6-1; Ridhi Choudhury Poka (TS) bt Sumeira Jaiswal (WB) 6-3, 6-0; Namrata Das (AS) bt Adrika Rajkumari (AS) 6-0, 6-2; Madhurima S Sawant (MH) bt Aaditi Pavan Bhat (KA) 6-1, 6-0; Bhumi Shekhar (WB) bt Gautami Ajay Khaire (MH) 6-4, 6-1; Meghna Bharadwaj (AS) bt Navroz Razdan Ahmed (AS) 6-0, 6-0; Khushi Rao Battula (TS) bt Shivangini Talukdar (AS) 6-3, 6-1; Vaibhavi Saxena (KA) bt Anannya Kalpesh Bhatia (GJ) 1-6, 6-0, 6-2; Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Shimreen Ahamed (WB) 6-1, 6-1; Ananya Borthakur (AS) bt Dhanvi Kale (GJ) 6-2, 6-2; Chandini Srinivasan (GJ) bt Priyanka Gogoi (AS) 6-2, 6-1; Pari Singh (MH) bt Tanishqa Patar (AS) 6-1, 6-2. (Girls U-14, 1st Rd) Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Jasha M (KA) 7-5, 6-2; Pari Singh (MH) bt Harshita Borah (AS) 6-2, 7-5.

Next Story
Similar Posts
OIL-AITA tourney gets under way

GUWAHATI, July 17 - The OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls U-12 and 14 years, organised by the All Assam Tennis Association (AATA) got off to a colourful start today at its own complex in Chachal here.

Bedanta Prasad Sarma, Resident Chief Executive of Oil India Limited inaugurated the championship where around 110 players from different States of the country including Assam are participating.

In the opening ceremony, treasurer of All India Tennis Association Raktim Saikia welcomed the gathering in the presence of AATA officials and guests.

Today�s results: (Boys U-12) Aayush P Bhatt (KA) bt Anikeat Venkatraman (TN) 6-0, 6-0; Shree Saran Kanugovi (TS) bt Hrishikesh Iyer (MH) 6-1, 6-1; Satdeep Satheesh Nair (KA) bt Arjun Jitendra Abhyankar (MH) 6-0, 6-2; Kavin Karthik KS (TN) bt Ashwajit Senjam (MN) 6-1, 6-3; Prajwal Prasanna Tewari (MH) bt Jason Michel David (KA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Manan Nath (AS) bt Bhicky Sagolsem (MN) 6-3, 7-6(5); Bhusan Haobam (MN) bt Omaansh Choudhury Saharia (DL) 6-3, 6-0; Nithis LN Balaji (TN) bt Mustafa Murtaja Raja (KA) 6-2, 6-1; Karthik Neal Vaddepalli (TS) bt Keshav Goel (WB) 6-4, 6-2; Harsh Fogaat (DL) bt Shankar Heishnam (MN) 6-1, 6-2; Andy Thaosen bt Sudhansu Barkataki (AS) 6-0, 6-0; Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt Arnav Ansuman Rao Orugunty (MH) 6-3, 6-3; Wyatt Obrien (WB) bt Rohan Nimish Patel (MH) 6-3, 6-1; Rethin Pranav RS (TN) bt Charan Vardham (KA) 6-4, 6-1; Arunava Majumdar (WB) bt Sarnaav Ghosh (WB) 6-3, 6-0; Arnav Vijay Manral (WB) bt Harshad Borah (AS) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2. (Girls U-12, 1st Rd) Siddhi Khandelwal (GJ) bt Gia Alana Pereira (MH) 6-3, 6-2; Soha Singh (KA) bt Sinung Langkam (AR) W/O; Kaniska SS Mallela (KA) bt Tania Kumari (AS) 6-1, 1-6, 6-3; Sameeksha Sachin Shroff (MH) bt Subhakrita Bordoloi (AS) 6-0, 6-1; Khushi Sahil Sharma (MH) bt Snigdha Patibandla (AS) 6-1, 6-1; Ridhi Choudhury Poka (TS) bt Sumeira Jaiswal (WB) 6-3, 6-0; Namrata Das (AS) bt Adrika Rajkumari (AS) 6-0, 6-2; Madhurima S Sawant (MH) bt Aaditi Pavan Bhat (KA) 6-1, 6-0; Bhumi Shekhar (WB) bt Gautami Ajay Khaire (MH) 6-4, 6-1; Meghna Bharadwaj (AS) bt Navroz Razdan Ahmed (AS) 6-0, 6-0; Khushi Rao Battula (TS) bt Shivangini Talukdar (AS) 6-3, 6-1; Vaibhavi Saxena (KA) bt Anannya Kalpesh Bhatia (GJ) 1-6, 6-0, 6-2; Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Shimreen Ahamed (WB) 6-1, 6-1; Ananya Borthakur (AS) bt Dhanvi Kale (GJ) 6-2, 6-2; Chandini Srinivasan (GJ) bt Priyanka Gogoi (AS) 6-2, 6-1; Pari Singh (MH) bt Tanishqa Patar (AS) 6-1, 6-2. (Girls U-14, 1st Rd) Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Jasha M (KA) 7-5, 6-2; Pari Singh (MH) bt Harshita Borah (AS) 6-2, 7-5.