Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

NETF junior tennis semis line-up drawn

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Dec 8 - Top seed Harshad Borah of AATA complex, Guwahati and 3rd seed Ved Aditya Kalita of India Club were shown the door in the boys U-12 singles quarter final of the 27th All Assam Junior Ranking Tennis Championship being held at North East Tennis Foundation (NETF) courts, Dispur today.

Adiraj Bhuyan of Golaghat defeated Harshad Borah of AATA complex, Guwahati in three gruelling sets 6-4, 2-6, 6-4. In another upset giant killer Antariksh Tamuly of Golaghat defeated 3rd seed Ved Aditya Kalita of India Club 6-2, 6-0. All the semifinal matches will be held on December 9 and it will be followed by the veterans doubles matches.

Results: (Boya U-14, Q/F) Andy Thaosen bt Siddhant Deka 6-1, 6-0, Aditya R Baruah bt Abhigyan Baruah 4-6, 6-4, 6-1, Pritam Baruah bt Aditya K Gupta 6-1, 6-0, Aditya P Bhagawati bt Udbhas Kumar Gogoi 4-6, 7-5, 6-1. (Girls U-14, Q/F) Justina Borgohain bt Rodali Borah 6-1, 6-0, Tania Kumari def Ananya Borthakur 6-2, 6-1, Kalpita Rajkhowa bt Syeda Nihad Omar 6-2, 6-1, Tanishqa Patar def Ananya Jamir 6-1, 6-2. (Boys U-12, Q/F) Adriraj K Bhuyan bt Top seed Harshad Borah 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 (upset), Antariksh Tamuly bt 3rd seed Ved Aditya Kalita. 6-2, 6-0 (upset), Varun A Klita def Jishnu P Das 6-4, 7-5, Aryan Borah bt Sudhanshu Barkataki 6-0, 6-0.

Next Story
Similar Posts
NETF junior tennis semis line-up drawn

GUWAHATI, Dec 8 - Top seed Harshad Borah of AATA complex, Guwahati and 3rd seed Ved Aditya Kalita of India Club were shown the door in the boys U-12 singles quarter final of the 27th All Assam Junior Ranking Tennis Championship being held at North East Tennis Foundation (NETF) courts, Dispur today.

Adiraj Bhuyan of Golaghat defeated Harshad Borah of AATA complex, Guwahati in three gruelling sets 6-4, 2-6, 6-4. In another upset giant killer Antariksh Tamuly of Golaghat defeated 3rd seed Ved Aditya Kalita of India Club 6-2, 6-0. All the semifinal matches will be held on December 9 and it will be followed by the veterans doubles matches.

Results: (Boya U-14, Q/F) Andy Thaosen bt Siddhant Deka 6-1, 6-0, Aditya R Baruah bt Abhigyan Baruah 4-6, 6-4, 6-1, Pritam Baruah bt Aditya K Gupta 6-1, 6-0, Aditya P Bhagawati bt Udbhas Kumar Gogoi 4-6, 7-5, 6-1. (Girls U-14, Q/F) Justina Borgohain bt Rodali Borah 6-1, 6-0, Tania Kumari def Ananya Borthakur 6-2, 6-1, Kalpita Rajkhowa bt Syeda Nihad Omar 6-2, 6-1, Tanishqa Patar def Ananya Jamir 6-1, 6-2. (Boys U-12, Q/F) Adriraj K Bhuyan bt Top seed Harshad Borah 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 (upset), Antariksh Tamuly bt 3rd seed Ved Aditya Kalita. 6-2, 6-0 (upset), Varun A Klita def Jishnu P Das 6-4, 7-5, Aryan Borah bt Sudhanshu Barkataki 6-0, 6-0.