Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

LOG boys champs

By Sports reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, June 7 � LOG Hindi High School lifted the Dhansena Sinha Trophy emerging champions in the River Rine Cricket Coaching Centre organised inter-school cricket tournament.

In the final played at the Latasil playground here today, LOG boys trounced Kendriya Vidyalaya Borjhar by four wickets.

Chasing a target of 82 in the 12-over match set by KV Borjhar, LOG hit up 82 for six with four balls to spare.

Ajay Akela of the winning team was adjudged man-of-the-match and man-of-the-series while Tanuj Kalita of Shrimanta Shankar Academy and Lal Babu Sah of Blue Bird got best batsman and best bowler awards respectively. Other award winning players were-Ajay Sahani of LOG (best fielder), Subham Das of Happy Child (best wicketkeeper), Amarjyoti Das of Gurukul (promising players), Sumit Kamat of Bright Future (best all rounder). Bright Future School received the best disciplined team award.

Brief scores: KV Borjhar 81/7 (Aijaz Ahmed 44, Ajay Akela 3/10, Ajay Sahani 2/6). LOG 82/6 (Ajay Sahani 17, Iftarul Hussain 2/10, Bakul Rabha 2/18).

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
LOG boys champs

GUWAHATI, June 7 � LOG Hindi High School lifted the Dhansena Sinha Trophy emerging champions in the River Rine Cricket Coaching Centre organised inter-school cricket tournament.

In the final played at the Latasil playground here today, LOG boys trounced Kendriya Vidyalaya Borjhar by four wickets.

Chasing a target of 82 in the 12-over match set by KV Borjhar, LOG hit up 82 for six with four balls to spare.

Ajay Akela of the winning team was adjudged man-of-the-match and man-of-the-series while Tanuj Kalita of Shrimanta Shankar Academy and Lal Babu Sah of Blue Bird got best batsman and best bowler awards respectively. Other award winning players were-Ajay Sahani of LOG (best fielder), Subham Das of Happy Child (best wicketkeeper), Amarjyoti Das of Gurukul (promising players), Sumit Kamat of Bright Future (best all rounder). Bright Future School received the best disciplined team award.

Brief scores: KV Borjhar 81/7 (Aijaz Ahmed 44, Ajay Akela 3/10, Ajay Sahani 2/6). LOG 82/6 (Ajay Sahani 17, Iftarul Hussain 2/10, Bakul Rabha 2/18).

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts