Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Kamrup Byam Samity named best team

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, Sept 30 - Kamrup Byam Samity team emerged best team in the Guwahati District Inter Club Weightlifting, Powerlifting and Bodybuilding Championship held here recently, stated a release.

The championship was organised by the Guwahati District Physical Culture Association at the Kamrup Byam Samity. Indrajit Sarma, Upoma Roy and Partha Buragohain won the strongman, strongwomwn and Mr Guwahati title respectively in the championship.

Gold medal winners are: (Powerlifting un equipped boys) Indrajit Das (53kg), Ranjan Mazumdar (59kg), Abhijit Das (66kg), Subhash Baishya (74kg), Mausam Kalita (83kg), Bishnu Das (93kg), Biswajit Gogoi (105kg), Ratul Das (120kg). Equipped: Jayanta Kalita (53kg), Mangal Uriya (59kg), Abhijit Das (66kg), Anup Kr Dey (74kg), Azad Basfor (83kg), Indrajit Sarma (93kg), Anurag Bharali (105kg), Rupam Das (120kg). Un equipped girls: Babita Medhi (52kg), Debajani Sonowal (57kg), Sabina Yesmin (63kg), Rakhi Sarma (84kg). Equipped: Babita Medhi (52kg), Debajani Sonowal (57kg), Upama Roy (63kg), Rakhi Sarma (72kg), Manisha Ashraf (84kg). Bodybuilding: Rituraj Rohang (55-60kg), Partha Buragohain (60-65kg), Tikendra Boro (65-70kg), Bijit Tanti (70-75kg).

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Kamrup Byam Samity named best team

GUWAHATI, Sept 30 - Kamrup Byam Samity team emerged best team in the Guwahati District Inter Club Weightlifting, Powerlifting and Bodybuilding Championship held here recently, stated a release.

The championship was organised by the Guwahati District Physical Culture Association at the Kamrup Byam Samity. Indrajit Sarma, Upoma Roy and Partha Buragohain won the strongman, strongwomwn and Mr Guwahati title respectively in the championship.

Gold medal winners are: (Powerlifting un equipped boys) Indrajit Das (53kg), Ranjan Mazumdar (59kg), Abhijit Das (66kg), Subhash Baishya (74kg), Mausam Kalita (83kg), Bishnu Das (93kg), Biswajit Gogoi (105kg), Ratul Das (120kg). Equipped: Jayanta Kalita (53kg), Mangal Uriya (59kg), Abhijit Das (66kg), Anup Kr Dey (74kg), Azad Basfor (83kg), Indrajit Sarma (93kg), Anurag Bharali (105kg), Rupam Das (120kg). Un equipped girls: Babita Medhi (52kg), Debajani Sonowal (57kg), Sabina Yesmin (63kg), Rakhi Sarma (84kg). Equipped: Babita Medhi (52kg), Debajani Sonowal (57kg), Upama Roy (63kg), Rakhi Sarma (72kg), Manisha Ashraf (84kg). Bodybuilding: Rituraj Rohang (55-60kg), Partha Buragohain (60-65kg), Tikendra Boro (65-70kg), Bijit Tanti (70-75kg).

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts