Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Jorhat tennis U-14 finals today

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

JORHAT, Dec 26 - Unseeded Borneel Bihan Bora of Guwahati caused an upset today by defeating fifth seeded Dhandeep Mili of Sivasagar 9-7 in the pre quarterfinal match of the boys U-14 event in the ongoing 29th Jorhat Open Tennis Championship at the Jorhat Tennis Club here. The other seeds moved smoothly into the next round.

The boys and girls U-14 semifinal matches will be played from 9 am tomorrow which will be followed by the finals at 2 pm.

Today�s results: (Boys U-14 pre Q/F) Antariksh Tamuly bt Aisanu Bhattacharyya 9-0, Subhasish Roy bt Aryan M Deori 9-3, Prayash Bora bt Abhay Bharali 9-2, Jishnu Das bt Abir Akash Baruah 9-7, Aryan Borah bt Aklantajit Phukan 9-3, Bhasata Bora bt Deepanshu Das 9-0, Adriraj Kr Bhuyan bt Adi Garg 9-1, Borneel B Bora bt Dhandeep Mili 9-7 (Upset). (Girls U-14 Q/F) Nayanika Deka bt Nishthapriya Bezbaruah 6-0, 6-1; Roshni Bhardwaj bt Arnavi Debnath 6-2, 6-1; Kaatyayini Vashisht bt Jyotsnasubra Boruah 6-3, 6-0; Adrika Rajkumari bt Bishnupriya Borgohain 6-0, 7-6 (3). (Boys U-14 Q/F) Antariksh Tamuly bt Subhasish Roy 6-2, 6-1; Jishnu Das bt Prayash Bora 6-3, 6-3; Aryan Borah bt Borneel Bihan Bora 6-4, 6-1.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Jorhat tennis U-14 finals today

JORHAT, Dec 26 - Unseeded Borneel Bihan Bora of Guwahati caused an upset today by defeating fifth seeded Dhandeep Mili of Sivasagar 9-7 in the pre quarterfinal match of the boys U-14 event in the ongoing 29th Jorhat Open Tennis Championship at the Jorhat Tennis Club here. The other seeds moved smoothly into the next round.

The boys and girls U-14 semifinal matches will be played from 9 am tomorrow which will be followed by the finals at 2 pm.

Today�s results: (Boys U-14 pre Q/F) Antariksh Tamuly bt Aisanu Bhattacharyya 9-0, Subhasish Roy bt Aryan M Deori 9-3, Prayash Bora bt Abhay Bharali 9-2, Jishnu Das bt Abir Akash Baruah 9-7, Aryan Borah bt Aklantajit Phukan 9-3, Bhasata Bora bt Deepanshu Das 9-0, Adriraj Kr Bhuyan bt Adi Garg 9-1, Borneel B Bora bt Dhandeep Mili 9-7 (Upset). (Girls U-14 Q/F) Nayanika Deka bt Nishthapriya Bezbaruah 6-0, 6-1; Roshni Bhardwaj bt Arnavi Debnath 6-2, 6-1; Kaatyayini Vashisht bt Jyotsnasubra Boruah 6-3, 6-0; Adrika Rajkumari bt Bishnupriya Borgohain 6-0, 7-6 (3). (Boys U-14 Q/F) Antariksh Tamuly bt Subhasish Roy 6-2, 6-1; Jishnu Das bt Prayash Bora 6-3, 6-3; Aryan Borah bt Borneel Bihan Bora 6-4, 6-1.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts