Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Jitakhee bags double crown in Ranking TT

By Sports reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, April 28 � Jitakhee Mazumdar of Guwahati won double crown in the second All Assam Ranking Table Tennis Championship concluded at Duliajan today.

The city girl bagged sub junior and junior girls titles defeating Akanshya Bhuyan of Dibrugarh (3-1) and Mallika Gogoi of Duliajan (4-2) respectively.

On the other hand Sanjana Sarma of Sivasagar won the women�s title defeating Kakoli Lahkar of Guwahati 4-3 while Saidul Alam Ahmed of NF Railway downed Salim Zaved of Guwahati 4-2 for men�s crown.

In the closing function Binanda Deka, RC OIL was present as chief guest. Former international TT player and senior manager of OIL Arunjyoti Baruah along with Indra Phukan and Proloy Baruah was also present in the closing function as guests.

Other final results: Cadet girls: Pallavi Thakuri bt Prayashee Rajguru 3-2, sub junior boys: Shankab Boruah bt Bastab Barua 3-2, cadet boys: Otrive Ranjan Das bt Augustriya Barua 3-2, junior boys: Salim Zaved bt Shankab Boruah 4-3, youth boys: Elsayeed Hussain bt Bhaskar Sarma 4-0, youth girls: Kritika Upadhaya bt Himakhi Gogoi 4-2.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Jitakhee bags double crown in Ranking TT

GUWAHATI, April 28 � Jitakhee Mazumdar of Guwahati won double crown in the second All Assam Ranking Table Tennis Championship concluded at Duliajan today.

The city girl bagged sub junior and junior girls titles defeating Akanshya Bhuyan of Dibrugarh (3-1) and Mallika Gogoi of Duliajan (4-2) respectively.

On the other hand Sanjana Sarma of Sivasagar won the women�s title defeating Kakoli Lahkar of Guwahati 4-3 while Saidul Alam Ahmed of NF Railway downed Salim Zaved of Guwahati 4-2 for men�s crown.

In the closing function Binanda Deka, RC OIL was present as chief guest. Former international TT player and senior manager of OIL Arunjyoti Baruah along with Indra Phukan and Proloy Baruah was also present in the closing function as guests.

Other final results: Cadet girls: Pallavi Thakuri bt Prayashee Rajguru 3-2, sub junior boys: Shankab Boruah bt Bastab Barua 3-2, cadet boys: Otrive Ranjan Das bt Augustriya Barua 3-2, junior boys: Salim Zaved bt Shankab Boruah 4-3, youth boys: Elsayeed Hussain bt Bhaskar Sarma 4-0, youth girls: Kritika Upadhaya bt Himakhi Gogoi 4-2.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts