Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Jigyashman makes it to U-12 final

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, July 19 - Jigyashman Hazarika of Assam caused a major upset by defeating top seed Manas Dhame of Maharashtra in straight sets 6-3, 6-1 to enter the final of the boys U-12 category of the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Championship at the AATA complex in Chachal here.

In the final, Jigyashman will face second seeded Harsh Fogaat of Delhi. However, Jigyashman partnering with another Assam boy Manan Nath went down in the boys U-12 doubles final against Harsh Fogaat and Rushil Khosla in straight sets 6-4, 6-3. Bushan Haobam of Manipur will fight for double crown as he reached both the singles and doubles final in the boys U-14 category. The boys U-14 doubles final will also be held tomorrow after the singles finals.

All the singles finals are scheduled to be played tomorrow.

Results: (Boys U-12, S/F) 5th seed Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt top seed Manas Dhame (MH) 6-3, 6-1 (Upset); 2nd seed Harsh Fogaat (DL) bt 4th seed Rohan Agarwal (WB) 6-4, 6-2. (Girls U-12, S/F) Top seed Chandni Srinivasan (GJ) bt 4th seed Soha Singh (KA) 7-5, 7-5; 5th seed Ridhi Choudhry Poka (TS) bt Kkaira Chetnani (MH) 6-1, 6-2. (Boys U-14, S/F) 8th seed Bushan Haobam (MN) bt top seed Aayush P Bhat (KA) 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4) (Upset); 7th seed Yuvan Nandal (HR) bt 6th seed Anarghya Ganguly (MH) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 (Upset). (Girls U-14, S/F) Top seed Vaishanvi Adkar (MH) bt 4th seed Shruti Ahlawat (HR) 6-2, 6-0; 2nd seed Pari Singh (MH) bt 8th seed Soha Singh (KA) 6-1, 6-0. (Boys U-12 doubles, S/F) Harsh Fogaat (DL)/Rushil Khosla (UP) bt Hrishikesh Iyer (MH)/Arnav Paparkar (MH) 6-2, 6-0; Jigyashman Hazarika (AS)/Manan Nath (AS) bt Arnav Manral (WB)/Mahalingam Khandelvel (TN) 6-2, 6-1. (Boys U-12 doubles, final) Harsh Fogaat (DL)/Rushil Khosla (UP) bt Jigyashman Hazarika (AS)/Manan Nath (AS) 6-4, 6-3. (Boys U-14 doubles, S/F) Ayush Bhat (KA)/Anchit Gogoi (AS) bt KS Kevin Karthik (TN)/Nitish Balaji (TN) 6-3, 6-3; Bushan Haobam (MN)/Bhicky Sagolsem (MN) bt Aryan Shah (GJ)/Rohan Agarwal (WB) 6-2, 7-6 (1). (Girls U-12 doubles, final) Ananya Bhatia (GJ)/Malishka Kuramu (TS) bt Snigdha Patibandla (AS)/Tania Kumari (AS) 6-3, 6-1. (Girls U-14 doubles, final) Pari Singh (MH)/Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Kkaira Chetnani (MH)/Shruti Ahlawat (HR) 6-3, 6-0.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Jigyashman makes it to U-12 final

GUWAHATI, July 19 - Jigyashman Hazarika of Assam caused a major upset by defeating top seed Manas Dhame of Maharashtra in straight sets 6-3, 6-1 to enter the final of the boys U-12 category of the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Championship at the AATA complex in Chachal here.

In the final, Jigyashman will face second seeded Harsh Fogaat of Delhi. However, Jigyashman partnering with another Assam boy Manan Nath went down in the boys U-12 doubles final against Harsh Fogaat and Rushil Khosla in straight sets 6-4, 6-3. Bushan Haobam of Manipur will fight for double crown as he reached both the singles and doubles final in the boys U-14 category. The boys U-14 doubles final will also be held tomorrow after the singles finals.

All the singles finals are scheduled to be played tomorrow.

Results: (Boys U-12, S/F) 5th seed Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt top seed Manas Dhame (MH) 6-3, 6-1 (Upset); 2nd seed Harsh Fogaat (DL) bt 4th seed Rohan Agarwal (WB) 6-4, 6-2. (Girls U-12, S/F) Top seed Chandni Srinivasan (GJ) bt 4th seed Soha Singh (KA) 7-5, 7-5; 5th seed Ridhi Choudhry Poka (TS) bt Kkaira Chetnani (MH) 6-1, 6-2. (Boys U-14, S/F) 8th seed Bushan Haobam (MN) bt top seed Aayush P Bhat (KA) 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4) (Upset); 7th seed Yuvan Nandal (HR) bt 6th seed Anarghya Ganguly (MH) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 (Upset). (Girls U-14, S/F) Top seed Vaishanvi Adkar (MH) bt 4th seed Shruti Ahlawat (HR) 6-2, 6-0; 2nd seed Pari Singh (MH) bt 8th seed Soha Singh (KA) 6-1, 6-0. (Boys U-12 doubles, S/F) Harsh Fogaat (DL)/Rushil Khosla (UP) bt Hrishikesh Iyer (MH)/Arnav Paparkar (MH) 6-2, 6-0; Jigyashman Hazarika (AS)/Manan Nath (AS) bt Arnav Manral (WB)/Mahalingam Khandelvel (TN) 6-2, 6-1. (Boys U-12 doubles, final) Harsh Fogaat (DL)/Rushil Khosla (UP) bt Jigyashman Hazarika (AS)/Manan Nath (AS) 6-4, 6-3. (Boys U-14 doubles, S/F) Ayush Bhat (KA)/Anchit Gogoi (AS) bt KS Kevin Karthik (TN)/Nitish Balaji (TN) 6-3, 6-3; Bushan Haobam (MN)/Bhicky Sagolsem (MN) bt Aryan Shah (GJ)/Rohan Agarwal (WB) 6-2, 7-6 (1). (Girls U-12 doubles, final) Ananya Bhatia (GJ)/Malishka Kuramu (TS) bt Snigdha Patibandla (AS)/Tania Kumari (AS) 6-3, 6-1. (Girls U-14 doubles, final) Pari Singh (MH)/Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Kkaira Chetnani (MH)/Shruti Ahlawat (HR) 6-3, 6-0.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts