Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Independents win most seats in Goalpara

By Correspondent
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GOALPARA, Feb 13 � Even though people gave a fractured mandate, but Independent candidates (mostly who failed to secure Congress party tickets) did fairly well to emerge in majority by winning 7 seats in the 19-member Goalpara Municipality Board (GMB). Both the Indian National Congress (INC) and the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) shared the honours with 6 seats each. On the other hand, the Congress (INC) emerged as winner in the Lakhipur Town Committee (LTC) by winning 3 out 4 wards.

While a BJP sympathiser opined that it was the weak organizational base and lack of inspiring leadership to lead the BJP from the front in the district which failed to make inroads into the newer domains and increase the vote base in the town even though the party gained 5 more seats, there was a clear indication that the issues of corruption and inefficiency of the GMB seems to have dominated the minds of the voters. The AGP failed to make any impact putting up a despicable performance in the district.

The list of winning candidates for the GMB are as follows:

Ward no 1 (Jinti Das (BJP) 146 votes, runners-up Rina Das (INC) 135 votes, total votes 504 ); Ward no 2 (Mukul Narzary (INC) 354 votes, runners-up Bhunu Bodo (BJP) 270, total votes 690); ward no 3 (Rintu Siddique (Ind) 340 votes, runners-up Uttara Sarma 164 votes, total votes 716); ward no 4 (Mukid Hussein (INC) 478 votes, runners-up Nazira Begum (Ind) 338 votes, total votes 1722); ward no 5 (Mamata Some (INC) 543 votes, runners-up Archana Das (BJP) polled 371 votes, total votes 1547); ward no 6 (Gopi Ghosh (BJP) 369 votes, runners- up Dipankar Dey (INC) 253, total 1045 votes); ward no 7( Debajit Das (BJP) 599 votes, runners-up Geetanjali Das (AGP) 317 votes, total votes 1328); ward no 8 Biswajit Lahiri (BJP) 577 votes, runners-up Jina Alom ((Ind) 219 votes, total votes 1729); ward no 9 (Phanindra Das (Ind) 235 votes, runners-up Ujjal Das 118 votes, total votes 752); ward no 10 (Iftikaruddin Ahmed (INC) 410 votes runners-up Sadikuddin Ahmed (Ind) 251 votes, total votes 1151); ward no 11 Monowara Begum (Ind) 704 votes, runners-up Firoza Begum (Ind) 479 votes, total 2026 votes); ward no 12 (Muspika Begum (INC) 479 votes, runners-up Anowara Begum (BJP) 154 votes, total votes 813 votes); ward no 13 (Aheda Begum (Ind) 692 votes, runners-up Gul Bhanu Nessa (INC) 670 votes, total votes 2417); ward no 14 (Sahina Begum (Ind) 885 votes, runners-up Rose Miara Begum (INC) 382 votes, total votes 1680 ); ward no 15 (Satya Narayan Desowara (BJP) 506 votes, runners-up Dulu Devi (INC) 264 votes, total votes 1412); ward no 16 Gayatri Nath (BJP) 1133, runners-up Pujina Marak (AIUDF) 753 votes, total votes 3707); ward no 17 (Mallika Thakuria Das (Ind) 517 votes, runners-up Monalisa Medhi (BJP) 403 votes, total votes 1362 ); ward no 18 (Moromi Nath(INC) polled 940 votes runners-up Elina Begum (AIUDF) 408 votes, total votes 1576); ward no 19 (Nazmul Hoque (Ind) 1006 votes, runners-up Jehidul Islam (INC) polled 933 votes, total votes 2775).

The list of winning candidates for the four-member LTC are as follows : ward no 1 (Bodiar Jamal (INC) 1291votes, runners- up Honufa Begum (Ind) 1006 votes, total votes 2453; ward no 2 (Kanaklata Devi (BJP) 909 votes runners-up, Binapani Roy (INC) 533 votes, total votes 1468); ward no 3 (Anisur Rahman (INC) 681 votes runners-up Rajesh Prasad Gupta (BJP) 632 votes, total votes 1479); ward no 4 Pranita Das (INC) 701 votes, runners-up Runumi Das (Ind) polled 682 votes, total votes 1776).

Next Story
Similar Posts
Independents win most seats in Goalpara

GOALPARA, Feb 13 � Even though people gave a fractured mandate, but Independent candidates (mostly who failed to secure Congress party tickets) did fairly well to emerge in majority by winning 7 seats in the 19-member Goalpara Municipality Board (GMB). Both the Indian National Congress (INC) and the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) shared the honours with 6 seats each. On the other hand, the Congress (INC) emerged as winner in the Lakhipur Town Committee (LTC) by winning 3 out 4 wards.

While a BJP sympathiser opined that it was the weak organizational base and lack of inspiring leadership to lead the BJP from the front in the district which failed to make inroads into the newer domains and increase the vote base in the town even though the party gained 5 more seats, there was a clear indication that the issues of corruption and inefficiency of the GMB seems to have dominated the minds of the voters. The AGP failed to make any impact putting up a despicable performance in the district.

The list of winning candidates for the GMB are as follows:

Ward no 1 (Jinti Das (BJP) 146 votes, runners-up Rina Das (INC) 135 votes, total votes 504 ); Ward no 2 (Mukul Narzary (INC) 354 votes, runners-up Bhunu Bodo (BJP) 270, total votes 690); ward no 3 (Rintu Siddique (Ind) 340 votes, runners-up Uttara Sarma 164 votes, total votes 716); ward no 4 (Mukid Hussein (INC) 478 votes, runners-up Nazira Begum (Ind) 338 votes, total votes 1722); ward no 5 (Mamata Some (INC) 543 votes, runners-up Archana Das (BJP) polled 371 votes, total votes 1547); ward no 6 (Gopi Ghosh (BJP) 369 votes, runners- up Dipankar Dey (INC) 253, total 1045 votes); ward no 7( Debajit Das (BJP) 599 votes, runners-up Geetanjali Das (AGP) 317 votes, total votes 1328); ward no 8 Biswajit Lahiri (BJP) 577 votes, runners-up Jina Alom ((Ind) 219 votes, total votes 1729); ward no 9 (Phanindra Das (Ind) 235 votes, runners-up Ujjal Das 118 votes, total votes 752); ward no 10 (Iftikaruddin Ahmed (INC) 410 votes runners-up Sadikuddin Ahmed (Ind) 251 votes, total votes 1151); ward no 11 Monowara Begum (Ind) 704 votes, runners-up Firoza Begum (Ind) 479 votes, total 2026 votes); ward no 12 (Muspika Begum (INC) 479 votes, runners-up Anowara Begum (BJP) 154 votes, total votes 813 votes); ward no 13 (Aheda Begum (Ind) 692 votes, runners-up Gul Bhanu Nessa (INC) 670 votes, total votes 2417); ward no 14 (Sahina Begum (Ind) 885 votes, runners-up Rose Miara Begum (INC) 382 votes, total votes 1680 ); ward no 15 (Satya Narayan Desowara (BJP) 506 votes, runners-up Dulu Devi (INC) 264 votes, total votes 1412); ward no 16 Gayatri Nath (BJP) 1133, runners-up Pujina Marak (AIUDF) 753 votes, total votes 3707); ward no 17 (Mallika Thakuria Das (Ind) 517 votes, runners-up Monalisa Medhi (BJP) 403 votes, total votes 1362 ); ward no 18 (Moromi Nath(INC) polled 940 votes runners-up Elina Begum (AIUDF) 408 votes, total votes 1576); ward no 19 (Nazmul Hoque (Ind) 1006 votes, runners-up Jehidul Islam (INC) polled 933 votes, total votes 2775).

The list of winning candidates for the four-member LTC are as follows : ward no 1 (Bodiar Jamal (INC) 1291votes, runners- up Honufa Begum (Ind) 1006 votes, total votes 2453; ward no 2 (Kanaklata Devi (BJP) 909 votes runners-up, Binapani Roy (INC) 533 votes, total votes 1468); ward no 3 (Anisur Rahman (INC) 681 votes runners-up Rajesh Prasad Gupta (BJP) 632 votes, total votes 1479); ward no 4 Pranita Das (INC) 701 votes, runners-up Runumi Das (Ind) polled 682 votes, total votes 1776).