Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

I-D athletic meet ends

By Correspondent
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

DHEKIAJULI, Jan 24 � The four-day 39th All Assam Senior and Junior Inter-District Athletic Championship concluded here yesterday.

Altogether 822 athletes from 38 district associations took part in the meet which was organised by the Tezpur District Sports Association in collaboration with Dhekiajuli Sports Association and Assam Athletic Association (AAA). Mobarak Hussain of Guwahati won the Ranjit Gogoi memorial marathon championship, while Zahidul Islam (Guwahati) and Golap Basumatary (Morigaon) got second and third positions respectively.

In the women�s category, Mina Bordoloi (Morigaon), Matowara Ahmed (NFR) and Lakhi Patar (Tinsukia) bagged top three positions. In the closing function AAA secretary Pradip Nunisa released the souvenir, while organising secretary Apurba Bhattacharjee offered the vote of thanks.

Champion athletes in different categories are: Rajib Changmai (Dhemaji, men), Ranjana Roy (NF Rly, women), Lutfur Rahman (Tez, boys U-20), Binu Gogoi (Ghy, girls U-20), Nitu Ravi (Dib, boys U-18), Nivedita Barman (Nalbari, girls U-18), Anjur Ahmed (Tez, boys U-16), Pinkumoni Saikia (Dhemaji, girls U-16), Amlanjyoti Gogoi (Dib, boys U-14), Nandita Phukan (Nazira, girls U-14).

Next Story
Similar Posts
I-D athletic meet ends

DHEKIAJULI, Jan 24 � The four-day 39th All Assam Senior and Junior Inter-District Athletic Championship concluded here yesterday.

Altogether 822 athletes from 38 district associations took part in the meet which was organised by the Tezpur District Sports Association in collaboration with Dhekiajuli Sports Association and Assam Athletic Association (AAA). Mobarak Hussain of Guwahati won the Ranjit Gogoi memorial marathon championship, while Zahidul Islam (Guwahati) and Golap Basumatary (Morigaon) got second and third positions respectively.

In the women�s category, Mina Bordoloi (Morigaon), Matowara Ahmed (NFR) and Lakhi Patar (Tinsukia) bagged top three positions. In the closing function AAA secretary Pradip Nunisa released the souvenir, while organising secretary Apurba Bhattacharjee offered the vote of thanks.

Champion athletes in different categories are: Rajib Changmai (Dhemaji, men), Ranjana Roy (NF Rly, women), Lutfur Rahman (Tez, boys U-20), Binu Gogoi (Ghy, girls U-20), Nitu Ravi (Dib, boys U-18), Nivedita Barman (Nalbari, girls U-18), Anjur Ahmed (Tez, boys U-16), Pinkumoni Saikia (Dhemaji, girls U-16), Amlanjyoti Gogoi (Dib, boys U-14), Nandita Phukan (Nazira, girls U-14).