Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Gargee claims triple crown in ranking TT

By Sports Reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, July 28 - City girl Gargee Goswami clinched triple crown in the 5th Nagen Hazarika All Assam Major Ranking Table Tennis Championship.

Gargee won Junior, Youth and Women titles in the championship.

Agniv Bhaskar Gohain of Dibrugarh won Junior Boys and Youth Boys titles to complete double crown.

On the final day of the three-day championship at the Deshbhakta Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium here today, Gargee beat Shiley Baruah, Jitakhee Mazumdar for the Junior Girls, Youth and Women titles respectively. Agniv downed Arka Kr Gogoi and Aryaman Das in the Junior Boys and Youth category finals.

In the closing function Principal of the Don Bosco School, Guwahati Fr Sebastian Mathew, former international TT players Madalasha Baruah, Ghritachi Hazarika Das, journalist Karunjyoti Saikia, GSA president Munin Nobis, noted sportspersons Sankar Dutta Lahkar, Alpana Baruah were present as guests and gave away the prizes. ATTA secretary Tridib Duvarah welcomed the players and guests and elaborated in details about the championship and ATTA�s future plan.

RG Baruah meet gets off: The three-day 9th RG Baruah All Assam Major Ranking TT Championship began at the same venue today.

About 350 paddlers from ATTA affiliated units like Duliajan, Dibrugarh, Sivasagar, Golaghat, Jorhat, Nagaon, Silchar, OIL, NF Railway, Guwahati are taking part in the three-day championship.

Final results: (Cadet girls) Bhumika Kaushik bt Parnika Chakraborty 11-1, 11-5, 11-4. (Cadet boys) Divyaj Rajkhowa bt Kianu Gogoi 11-2, 11-6, 11-8. (Sub jr girls) Harshita Das bt Akanksha Deka 7-11, 17-15, 11-9, 4-11, 11-2. (Sub jr boys) Aryaman Das bt Ankit Saharia 5-11, 12-10, 11-7, 13-11. (Junior girls) Gargee Goswami bt Shiley Baruah 11-4, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4. (Junior boys) Agniv Bhaskar Gohain bt Arka Kr Gogoi 11-4, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 5-11, 6-11, 11-9. (Youth girls) Gargee Goswami bt Jitakhee Mazumdar 10-9, 8-10, 10-8, 13-11, 11-4. (Youth boys) Agniv Bhaskar Gohain bt Aryaman Das 11-2, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4. (Women) Gargee Goswami bt Jitakhee Mazumdar 11-6, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8. (Men) Anal Kashyap bt Sankab Gautam Baruah 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 6-11, 14-12, 11-6.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Gargee claims triple crown in ranking TT

GUWAHATI, July 28 - City girl Gargee Goswami clinched triple crown in the 5th Nagen Hazarika All Assam Major Ranking Table Tennis Championship.

Gargee won Junior, Youth and Women titles in the championship.

Agniv Bhaskar Gohain of Dibrugarh won Junior Boys and Youth Boys titles to complete double crown.

On the final day of the three-day championship at the Deshbhakta Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium here today, Gargee beat Shiley Baruah, Jitakhee Mazumdar for the Junior Girls, Youth and Women titles respectively. Agniv downed Arka Kr Gogoi and Aryaman Das in the Junior Boys and Youth category finals.

In the closing function Principal of the Don Bosco School, Guwahati Fr Sebastian Mathew, former international TT players Madalasha Baruah, Ghritachi Hazarika Das, journalist Karunjyoti Saikia, GSA president Munin Nobis, noted sportspersons Sankar Dutta Lahkar, Alpana Baruah were present as guests and gave away the prizes. ATTA secretary Tridib Duvarah welcomed the players and guests and elaborated in details about the championship and ATTA�s future plan.

RG Baruah meet gets off: The three-day 9th RG Baruah All Assam Major Ranking TT Championship began at the same venue today.

About 350 paddlers from ATTA affiliated units like Duliajan, Dibrugarh, Sivasagar, Golaghat, Jorhat, Nagaon, Silchar, OIL, NF Railway, Guwahati are taking part in the three-day championship.

Final results: (Cadet girls) Bhumika Kaushik bt Parnika Chakraborty 11-1, 11-5, 11-4. (Cadet boys) Divyaj Rajkhowa bt Kianu Gogoi 11-2, 11-6, 11-8. (Sub jr girls) Harshita Das bt Akanksha Deka 7-11, 17-15, 11-9, 4-11, 11-2. (Sub jr boys) Aryaman Das bt Ankit Saharia 5-11, 12-10, 11-7, 13-11. (Junior girls) Gargee Goswami bt Shiley Baruah 11-4, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4. (Junior boys) Agniv Bhaskar Gohain bt Arka Kr Gogoi 11-4, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 5-11, 6-11, 11-9. (Youth girls) Gargee Goswami bt Jitakhee Mazumdar 10-9, 8-10, 10-8, 13-11, 11-4. (Youth boys) Agniv Bhaskar Gohain bt Aryaman Das 11-2, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4. (Women) Gargee Goswami bt Jitakhee Mazumdar 11-6, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8. (Men) Anal Kashyap bt Sankab Gautam Baruah 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 6-11, 14-12, 11-6.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts