Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Dhruv upsets 6th seed in OIL-AITA tournament

By Sports reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, July 13 - Unseeded Dhruv Tangri of Punjab caused a major upset defeating 6th seed Ritik Rana of Delhi in straight sets 5-4 (4), 4-0 in the Boys U-14 event on the opening day of the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for Boys and Girls U-12 and 14 at the All Assam Tennis Complex here today.

Today�s results: (Boys U-12 Singles 1st rd) Nikhil T Niranjan (KA) bt Bushan Haobam (MN) 4-0, 4-1, Rahul Pamei (MN) bt Arunesh Bora (ASM) 4-1, 5-4, Harsha Pradeep Kumar (TN) bt Vassanth Mathan (TN) 4-1, 4-2, Shreejit Sen (MH) bt Aryaa Bhattacharya (WB) 4-0, 4-1, Dhruv Tangri (PB) bt Manav Jain (KA) 4-1, 4-1, Kritanta Sarma (ASM) bt Siddhant P Dutta (ASM) 4-0, 5-4, Kartik Saxena (DL) bt Lestun Vaz (MH) 4-0, 4-1, Pranav Ikkurthy (AP) bt Aman Dahiya (HR) 5-3, 4-2, Udit Gogoi (ASM) bt Abhishek Mahapatra (OD) 4-2, 4-1, Shashidhar Kota (TN) bt Krish S Waghani (MH) 4-0, 4-0, Arib Afzal (WB) bt Ritabrata Sarkar (WB) 5-4 (5), 2-4, 5-3, Hasith Srujan (AP) bt Gourav Saograkpam (MN) 4-0, 4-1, Nihar Patel (GJ) bt Jyotirmoy Mehta (GJ) 4-0, 4-1, Yashraj S. Dalvi (MH) bt Samannay S Banik (OD) 4-0, 4-0, Amrut jay Mohanty (OD) bt Medhansh Jain (ASM) 4-0, 4-2, Vishes J Patel (GJ) bt Anchit Gogoi (ASM) 4-1,4-0,

(Girls U-12 singles1st rd) Top seed Bhakti Sah (TN) def Hetvee R. Choudhury (GJ) � 4-1, 2-4, 4-1. Swarnali Ghosh (WB) bt Tanishqa Patar (GJ) 4-0, 4-0, Simran Neh Ekka (OD) bt Vibhooti MK Gangamma 5-3, 5-3, Yana Dhamija (HR) bt Charmie Nongmeikapan (MN) 4-1, 4-0, Sudipta Senthiz Kumar (MH) bt M Anjanni (TN) 4-0, 4-1, Janashree Saikia (ASM) bt Pari Singh (MH) 4-0, 2-4, 4-1, Aarya K Zalte (MH) bt Rodali Bora (ASM) 4-2, 4-1, Shatavisa Ghosh (WB) bt Harssnali N Mandavkar 2-4, 4-0, 4-0, Aditi Narayan (KA) bt Kristi Boro (ASM) 5-4 (3), 1-4, 4-0, Nimrat Kaur Atwal (CH) bt Sweta Samanta (WB) 4-2, 4-0, Avi Shah (GJ) bt Harshita Baruah (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Mushrath Anjum Shaikh (AP) bt Khushi Sarma (MH) 4-0, 4-2, Adithi Are (TN) bt Ananya Jamir (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Syeda Nihad Omar (ASM) bt Sinung Langkam (ASM) 4-0, 5-4 (6), Mekhala Manna (WB) bt Kalpita Rajkhowa (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Gargi Pawar (MH) bt Kanupriya Rajwat (RJ) 4-0, 4-0. (Boys U-14 singles1st rd) Top seed Aaryan Zaveri (GJ) bt Udit Gogoi (ASM) 4-2, 0-4, 4-1, Aaryan Bhatia (MH) bt Gideon D Shira (ML) 4-1, 5-3, Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt Ritabrata Sarkar (WB) 4-0, 4-1, Jaishvin Sin Sidana (PB) bt Aman Dahiya (HR) 4-0, 4-0, Krish Patel (GJ) bt Veer D Shah (MH) 4-0, 4-2, Prasanna P Bagade (MH) bt Shashidhar Kota 4-2, 4-1, Dhruv Tangri (PB) bt Ritik Rana (DL) 5-4 (4), 4-0.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Dhruv upsets 6th seed in OIL-AITA tournament

GUWAHATI, July 13 - Unseeded Dhruv Tangri of Punjab caused a major upset defeating 6th seed Ritik Rana of Delhi in straight sets 5-4 (4), 4-0 in the Boys U-14 event on the opening day of the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for Boys and Girls U-12 and 14 at the All Assam Tennis Complex here today.

Today�s results: (Boys U-12 Singles 1st rd) Nikhil T Niranjan (KA) bt Bushan Haobam (MN) 4-0, 4-1, Rahul Pamei (MN) bt Arunesh Bora (ASM) 4-1, 5-4, Harsha Pradeep Kumar (TN) bt Vassanth Mathan (TN) 4-1, 4-2, Shreejit Sen (MH) bt Aryaa Bhattacharya (WB) 4-0, 4-1, Dhruv Tangri (PB) bt Manav Jain (KA) 4-1, 4-1, Kritanta Sarma (ASM) bt Siddhant P Dutta (ASM) 4-0, 5-4, Kartik Saxena (DL) bt Lestun Vaz (MH) 4-0, 4-1, Pranav Ikkurthy (AP) bt Aman Dahiya (HR) 5-3, 4-2, Udit Gogoi (ASM) bt Abhishek Mahapatra (OD) 4-2, 4-1, Shashidhar Kota (TN) bt Krish S Waghani (MH) 4-0, 4-0, Arib Afzal (WB) bt Ritabrata Sarkar (WB) 5-4 (5), 2-4, 5-3, Hasith Srujan (AP) bt Gourav Saograkpam (MN) 4-0, 4-1, Nihar Patel (GJ) bt Jyotirmoy Mehta (GJ) 4-0, 4-1, Yashraj S. Dalvi (MH) bt Samannay S Banik (OD) 4-0, 4-0, Amrut jay Mohanty (OD) bt Medhansh Jain (ASM) 4-0, 4-2, Vishes J Patel (GJ) bt Anchit Gogoi (ASM) 4-1,4-0,

(Girls U-12 singles1st rd) Top seed Bhakti Sah (TN) def Hetvee R. Choudhury (GJ) � 4-1, 2-4, 4-1. Swarnali Ghosh (WB) bt Tanishqa Patar (GJ) 4-0, 4-0, Simran Neh Ekka (OD) bt Vibhooti MK Gangamma 5-3, 5-3, Yana Dhamija (HR) bt Charmie Nongmeikapan (MN) 4-1, 4-0, Sudipta Senthiz Kumar (MH) bt M Anjanni (TN) 4-0, 4-1, Janashree Saikia (ASM) bt Pari Singh (MH) 4-0, 2-4, 4-1, Aarya K Zalte (MH) bt Rodali Bora (ASM) 4-2, 4-1, Shatavisa Ghosh (WB) bt Harssnali N Mandavkar 2-4, 4-0, 4-0, Aditi Narayan (KA) bt Kristi Boro (ASM) 5-4 (3), 1-4, 4-0, Nimrat Kaur Atwal (CH) bt Sweta Samanta (WB) 4-2, 4-0, Avi Shah (GJ) bt Harshita Baruah (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Mushrath Anjum Shaikh (AP) bt Khushi Sarma (MH) 4-0, 4-2, Adithi Are (TN) bt Ananya Jamir (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Syeda Nihad Omar (ASM) bt Sinung Langkam (ASM) 4-0, 5-4 (6), Mekhala Manna (WB) bt Kalpita Rajkhowa (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Gargi Pawar (MH) bt Kanupriya Rajwat (RJ) 4-0, 4-0. (Boys U-14 singles1st rd) Top seed Aaryan Zaveri (GJ) bt Udit Gogoi (ASM) 4-2, 0-4, 4-1, Aaryan Bhatia (MH) bt Gideon D Shira (ML) 4-1, 5-3, Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt Ritabrata Sarkar (WB) 4-0, 4-1, Jaishvin Sin Sidana (PB) bt Aman Dahiya (HR) 4-0, 4-0, Krish Patel (GJ) bt Veer D Shah (MH) 4-0, 4-2, Prasanna P Bagade (MH) bt Shashidhar Kota 4-2, 4-1, Dhruv Tangri (PB) bt Ritik Rana (DL) 5-4 (4), 4-0.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts