Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

BSNL carrom concludes

By Sports reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Dec 30 - The 15th All India BSNL Carrom Championship, organised by the BSNL Assam Telecom Circle came to an end at the Don Bosco School, Panbazar, here today.

More than 100 players in both men�s and women�s category from Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Gujrat, Maharashtra, New Delhi (Northern Telecom Region), UP(E), Odisha, West Bengal, NE-I, NE-II and Assam Telecom Circle took part in the meet.

Rajiv Yadav, CGM Assam Telecom Circle was the chief guest in the closing function where Monoj Kumar, GM (HR), S Pokharana, GM (CM) and other senior BSNL officers were present. Jyotish Baishya, ADT (Welfare) was the secretary of the organising committee.

Final results: (Men team championship) 1st-Maharashtra, 2nd-Assam, 3rd-Andhra Pradesh. (Women team championship) 1st-NE-II, 2nd-Assam, 3rd-Maharashtra. (Men�s singles) champion-M A Hakim, Andhra Pradesh Telecom Circle, runner-up-NW Narayane, Maharashtra Telecom Circle, 3rd-Jiban Deka, Assam Telecom Circle. (Women�s singles) champion-Gita Devi, Odisha Telecom Circle, runner-up-Banti Laishram, NE-II Telecom Circle, 3rd-Bhanu Das Medhi, Assam Telecom Circle.

Next Story
Similar Posts
BSNL carrom concludes

GUWAHATI, Dec 30 - The 15th All India BSNL Carrom Championship, organised by the BSNL Assam Telecom Circle came to an end at the Don Bosco School, Panbazar, here today.

More than 100 players in both men�s and women�s category from Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Gujrat, Maharashtra, New Delhi (Northern Telecom Region), UP(E), Odisha, West Bengal, NE-I, NE-II and Assam Telecom Circle took part in the meet.

Rajiv Yadav, CGM Assam Telecom Circle was the chief guest in the closing function where Monoj Kumar, GM (HR), S Pokharana, GM (CM) and other senior BSNL officers were present. Jyotish Baishya, ADT (Welfare) was the secretary of the organising committee.

Final results: (Men team championship) 1st-Maharashtra, 2nd-Assam, 3rd-Andhra Pradesh. (Women team championship) 1st-NE-II, 2nd-Assam, 3rd-Maharashtra. (Men�s singles) champion-M A Hakim, Andhra Pradesh Telecom Circle, runner-up-NW Narayane, Maharashtra Telecom Circle, 3rd-Jiban Deka, Assam Telecom Circle. (Women�s singles) champion-Gita Devi, Odisha Telecom Circle, runner-up-Banti Laishram, NE-II Telecom Circle, 3rd-Bhanu Das Medhi, Assam Telecom Circle.