Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Birdie wins men�s title, Kritika women�s

By SPorts Reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, Oct 27 - Birdie Boro and Kritika Upadhyaya clinched the men�s and women�s titles respectively in the 6th RG Baruah All-Assam Major Ranking Table Tennis Tournament.

In the finals of the tournament played at Deshabhakta Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium here today, Guwahati lad Birdie defeated Bhaskarjyoti Sarma of Golaghat 4-0, while Kritika overcame her Guwahati mate Mahasweta Batsallya 4-2.

In the youth boys singles, Shankab Gautam Baruah (Golaghat) beat Jyotishman Hazarika (Dibrugarh) 4-2. In the junior boys singles, Agniv Bhaskar Gohain (Dibrugarh) trounced Zeedane Gogoi (Dibrugarh) 4-0, while in the junior girls singles, Akankhya Bhuyan (Dibrugarh) defeated Adrija Sarma (Guwahati) 4-2.

In the subjunior category, the boys singles title was bagged by Arka Kumar Gogoi (Guwahati) who beat Zubayr Arshad Barua (Guwahati) 3-0, while the girls singles was won by Trisha Gogoi of Golaghat. She beat Gargee Goswami (Guwahati) 3-1.

In the cadet category, Adrian Hazarika (Guwahati) defeated Kaustav Gogoi (Dibrugarh) 3-1 to win the boys singles title, while Swati Raaj (Guwahati) bagged the girls singles title defeating Kashyapi Dutta (Guwahati) 3-0.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Birdie wins men�s title, Kritika women�s

GUWAHATI, Oct 27 - Birdie Boro and Kritika Upadhyaya clinched the men�s and women�s titles respectively in the 6th RG Baruah All-Assam Major Ranking Table Tennis Tournament.

In the finals of the tournament played at Deshabhakta Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium here today, Guwahati lad Birdie defeated Bhaskarjyoti Sarma of Golaghat 4-0, while Kritika overcame her Guwahati mate Mahasweta Batsallya 4-2.

In the youth boys singles, Shankab Gautam Baruah (Golaghat) beat Jyotishman Hazarika (Dibrugarh) 4-2. In the junior boys singles, Agniv Bhaskar Gohain (Dibrugarh) trounced Zeedane Gogoi (Dibrugarh) 4-0, while in the junior girls singles, Akankhya Bhuyan (Dibrugarh) defeated Adrija Sarma (Guwahati) 4-2.

In the subjunior category, the boys singles title was bagged by Arka Kumar Gogoi (Guwahati) who beat Zubayr Arshad Barua (Guwahati) 3-0, while the girls singles was won by Trisha Gogoi of Golaghat. She beat Gargee Goswami (Guwahati) 3-1.

In the cadet category, Adrian Hazarika (Guwahati) defeated Kaustav Gogoi (Dibrugarh) 3-1 to win the boys singles title, while Swati Raaj (Guwahati) bagged the girls singles title defeating Kashyapi Dutta (Guwahati) 3-0.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts