Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Bijoy Mohanty upsets 5th seed

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, July 24 � In a major upset Bijoy Mohanty of Assam defeated 5th seed Indra Patwardhan of Maharashtra in straight sets 6-2, 6-4 today in the ongoing OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Championship at AATA complex, Chachal here. Another Assam boy Amlanjyoti Baruah also moved to the next round by beating Sultan Singh Atwal of Punjab 7-5, 6-2. It may be mentioned here that Bijoy Mohanty has been sponsored by All Assam Tennis Association from 2011 till date.

Today�s result: Boys U-16 1st round: Kushaan Nath (Dl) bt SD Prajawal Dev (Kar) 6-3, 7-6 (1), Bijoy Mohanty (Asm) bt Indra Patwardhan (Mah) 6-2, 6-4, Arjun Ramakrishnan (TN) bt Raswant Ravi (TN) 6-1, 6-2.

Results of the matches played today: Girls U-16 1st round: P Thanushree (TN) bt Rashmika Rajan (Kar) 6-4, 7-6 (3), Akansha Bhan (Guj) bt Kalpana Chaudhury (UP) 6-1, 6-3, Jenifer Luikham (Har) bt Murchana Saharia (Asm) 6-2, 6-1, Rashmitha Pasula (AP) bt Harsha Sai Challa (AP) 6-1, 6-2, Shivani Ingle (Mah) bt Raveena Reddy (AP) 6-3, 6-4, Eeshita Pande (UP) bt Rachana Reddy (AP) 6-2, 7-5. Boys U-16 1st round: Eklavya Singh (Jha) Got W/O Against Amarnath Arora (Del), Paramveer Singh Bajwa (Cha) bt Chinmay Deb Cauhan (UP) 6-4, 6-3, Vishu Prasad (Del) bt Ishaque Eqbal (WB) 6-3, 6-2, Shaikh Osama (AP) bt Rohan Gogoi (Asm) 6-4, 6-2, P Ghana Bhaskar (AP) bt Kunal Bazirani (Mah) 6-2, 6-3, Brnikshep (Kar) bt Mingki Talom (AR) 6-4, 7-5, Arjun Ramakrishnan (TN) bt Raswant Ravi (TN) 6-2, 6-2, Nitin Sinha (WB) bt Parikshit Somani (Asm) 6-1, 6-4, Shrey Gupta (Har) bt Yuvraj Bains (WB) 6-3, 6-3, Kushaan Nath (Del) bt Sd Prajawal Dev (Kar) 6-3, 7-6 (1), Amlanjyoti Baruah (Asm) bt Sultan Singh Atwal (PB) 7-5, 6-2, Bijoy Mohanty (Asm) bt Indra Patwardhan (Mah) 6-2, 6-4, Sidharth Choudhury (Asm) bt Mayank Yadav (Del) 4-6, 7-6 (5), 7-5, Shree Krishna (Bih) bt Rian Pandole (Mah) 6-2, 1-6, 6-0, Sanil Jagtiani (WB) bt Arkashish M Talukdar (Asm) 6-4, 6-3, Dhruv Pal (UK) bt Apuroop Reddy (AP) 6-0, 6-2. Girls U-14 pre-quarter finals : Sruta K Gunaganti (AP) bt Ramya N (TN) 6-0, 6-3, Rashmika Rajan (Kar) bt Priyana Kalita (Asm) 6-2, 6-0, GS Vasavi (TN) bt Nairuti Vyas (Guj) 6-1, 6-0, Swara Kulkarni (Mah) bt Shivani Ingle (Mah) 6-1, 6-0.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Bijoy Mohanty upsets 5th seed

GUWAHATI, July 24 � In a major upset Bijoy Mohanty of Assam defeated 5th seed Indra Patwardhan of Maharashtra in straight sets 6-2, 6-4 today in the ongoing OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Championship at AATA complex, Chachal here. Another Assam boy Amlanjyoti Baruah also moved to the next round by beating Sultan Singh Atwal of Punjab 7-5, 6-2. It may be mentioned here that Bijoy Mohanty has been sponsored by All Assam Tennis Association from 2011 till date.

Today�s result: Boys U-16 1st round: Kushaan Nath (Dl) bt SD Prajawal Dev (Kar) 6-3, 7-6 (1), Bijoy Mohanty (Asm) bt Indra Patwardhan (Mah) 6-2, 6-4, Arjun Ramakrishnan (TN) bt Raswant Ravi (TN) 6-1, 6-2.

Results of the matches played today: Girls U-16 1st round: P Thanushree (TN) bt Rashmika Rajan (Kar) 6-4, 7-6 (3), Akansha Bhan (Guj) bt Kalpana Chaudhury (UP) 6-1, 6-3, Jenifer Luikham (Har) bt Murchana Saharia (Asm) 6-2, 6-1, Rashmitha Pasula (AP) bt Harsha Sai Challa (AP) 6-1, 6-2, Shivani Ingle (Mah) bt Raveena Reddy (AP) 6-3, 6-4, Eeshita Pande (UP) bt Rachana Reddy (AP) 6-2, 7-5. Boys U-16 1st round: Eklavya Singh (Jha) Got W/O Against Amarnath Arora (Del), Paramveer Singh Bajwa (Cha) bt Chinmay Deb Cauhan (UP) 6-4, 6-3, Vishu Prasad (Del) bt Ishaque Eqbal (WB) 6-3, 6-2, Shaikh Osama (AP) bt Rohan Gogoi (Asm) 6-4, 6-2, P Ghana Bhaskar (AP) bt Kunal Bazirani (Mah) 6-2, 6-3, Brnikshep (Kar) bt Mingki Talom (AR) 6-4, 7-5, Arjun Ramakrishnan (TN) bt Raswant Ravi (TN) 6-2, 6-2, Nitin Sinha (WB) bt Parikshit Somani (Asm) 6-1, 6-4, Shrey Gupta (Har) bt Yuvraj Bains (WB) 6-3, 6-3, Kushaan Nath (Del) bt Sd Prajawal Dev (Kar) 6-3, 7-6 (1), Amlanjyoti Baruah (Asm) bt Sultan Singh Atwal (PB) 7-5, 6-2, Bijoy Mohanty (Asm) bt Indra Patwardhan (Mah) 6-2, 6-4, Sidharth Choudhury (Asm) bt Mayank Yadav (Del) 4-6, 7-6 (5), 7-5, Shree Krishna (Bih) bt Rian Pandole (Mah) 6-2, 1-6, 6-0, Sanil Jagtiani (WB) bt Arkashish M Talukdar (Asm) 6-4, 6-3, Dhruv Pal (UK) bt Apuroop Reddy (AP) 6-0, 6-2. Girls U-14 pre-quarter finals : Sruta K Gunaganti (AP) bt Ramya N (TN) 6-0, 6-3, Rashmika Rajan (Kar) bt Priyana Kalita (Asm) 6-2, 6-0, GS Vasavi (TN) bt Nairuti Vyas (Guj) 6-1, 6-0, Swara Kulkarni (Mah) bt Shivani Ingle (Mah) 6-1, 6-0.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts