Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Ayon clinches double crown

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, May 9 - Ayon Sarma of Assam clinched double crown in the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament which concluded today at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex in Chachal here.

Ayon won both the singles and doubles events in the boys U-12 age group. In the boys singles final, Ayon defeated his State-mate Ayan Bhuyan in a tough three setter 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 while in the doubles final Ayon, partnering with Jishnu P Das of Assam, defeated the Assam duo of Borneel B Borah and Chandogya T Pathak in straight sets 6-1, 6-2.

AATA secretary Ankush Dutta informed that the second leg of the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls U-14 years age group will start from May 13. The qualifying rounds will be held on May 11 and 12. The sign in for qualifying rounds will be held tomorrow.

Final results: (Boys U-12) 7th seed Ayon Sarma (AS) bt Ayan Bhuyan (AS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4. (Boys U-12 doubles) Ayon Sarma (AS)/Jishnu Pratim Das (AS) bt Chandogya Tridive Pathak (AS)/Borneel Bihan Borah 6-1, 6-2.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Ayon clinches double crown

GUWAHATI, May 9 - Ayon Sarma of Assam clinched double crown in the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament which concluded today at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex in Chachal here.

Ayon won both the singles and doubles events in the boys U-12 age group. In the boys singles final, Ayon defeated his State-mate Ayan Bhuyan in a tough three setter 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 while in the doubles final Ayon, partnering with Jishnu P Das of Assam, defeated the Assam duo of Borneel B Borah and Chandogya T Pathak in straight sets 6-1, 6-2.

AATA secretary Ankush Dutta informed that the second leg of the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls U-14 years age group will start from May 13. The qualifying rounds will be held on May 11 and 12. The sign in for qualifying rounds will be held tomorrow.

Final results: (Boys U-12) 7th seed Ayon Sarma (AS) bt Ayan Bhuyan (AS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4. (Boys U-12 doubles) Ayon Sarma (AS)/Jishnu Pratim Das (AS) bt Chandogya Tridive Pathak (AS)/Borneel Bihan Borah 6-1, 6-2.