Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Assam players shine in AITA tourney

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, June 15 - Altogether eight Assam junior players made it to the semifinals of the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament organised by the All Assam Tennis Association at its own complex at Chachal, here.

Andy Thaosen, Jigyashman Hazarika and Mannan Nath in the boys U-12 singles event, Medhansh Jain, Anchit Gogoi and Arunesh Borah in the boys U-14 category, Tanishqa Patar in the girls U-12 age group and Kristi Boro in the girls U-14 event stormed into the semifinals defeating their respective opponents today.

Today�s results (Boys U-12, Q/F): Top seed Andy Thaosen bt 7th seed K Murali Satwik 6-0, 6-1; 6th seed Jigyashman Hazarika bt 3rd seed Keshav Goel 6-3, 6-3 (Upset); Mannan Nath bt 8th seed Tamoghna Das 6-0, 6-2 (Upset); Bhicky Sagolsem bt 2nd seed Arya Bhattacharya 6-3, 2-6, 6-4 (Upset). (Boys U-14, Q/F) Arunava Majumdar bt top seed Kritanta Sarma 6-1, 6-3 (Upset); Medhansh Jain bt 4th seed Aditya P Bhagawati 6-0, 6-4 (Upset); 3rd seed Anchit Gogoi bt 6th seed Rahul Pamei 6-1, 6-0; 8th seed Arunesh Borah bt 2nd seed Arka Banerjee 6-3, 7-6(6). (Girls U-12, Q/F) Top seed Bhumi Shekhar bt Sumeira Jaiswal 6-3, 6-2; 3rd seed Soha Singh bt 5th seed Oindrila Sen 6-3, 6-3; 4th seed Tanishqa Patar bt 6th seed Namrata Das 6-2, 6-1; 2nd seed Shimreen Ahmed bt Meghna Bharadwaj 6-3, 6-1. (Girls U-14, Q/F) Top seed Kristi Boro bt 7th seed Soha Singh 6-0, 6-4; Charmei Nongmeikapam bt 4th seed Simran Neha Ekka 6-4, 6-4 (Upset); 3rd seed Bhumi Shekhar bt 6th Seed Shireen Ahamed 6-1, 6-3; 2nd seed Ishika Chakma bt 8th seed Justina Borgohain 6-2, 6-0.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Assam players shine in AITA tourney

GUWAHATI, June 15 - Altogether eight Assam junior players made it to the semifinals of the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament organised by the All Assam Tennis Association at its own complex at Chachal, here.

Andy Thaosen, Jigyashman Hazarika and Mannan Nath in the boys U-12 singles event, Medhansh Jain, Anchit Gogoi and Arunesh Borah in the boys U-14 category, Tanishqa Patar in the girls U-12 age group and Kristi Boro in the girls U-14 event stormed into the semifinals defeating their respective opponents today.

Today�s results (Boys U-12, Q/F): Top seed Andy Thaosen bt 7th seed K Murali Satwik 6-0, 6-1; 6th seed Jigyashman Hazarika bt 3rd seed Keshav Goel 6-3, 6-3 (Upset); Mannan Nath bt 8th seed Tamoghna Das 6-0, 6-2 (Upset); Bhicky Sagolsem bt 2nd seed Arya Bhattacharya 6-3, 2-6, 6-4 (Upset). (Boys U-14, Q/F) Arunava Majumdar bt top seed Kritanta Sarma 6-1, 6-3 (Upset); Medhansh Jain bt 4th seed Aditya P Bhagawati 6-0, 6-4 (Upset); 3rd seed Anchit Gogoi bt 6th seed Rahul Pamei 6-1, 6-0; 8th seed Arunesh Borah bt 2nd seed Arka Banerjee 6-3, 7-6(6). (Girls U-12, Q/F) Top seed Bhumi Shekhar bt Sumeira Jaiswal 6-3, 6-2; 3rd seed Soha Singh bt 5th seed Oindrila Sen 6-3, 6-3; 4th seed Tanishqa Patar bt 6th seed Namrata Das 6-2, 6-1; 2nd seed Shimreen Ahmed bt Meghna Bharadwaj 6-3, 6-1. (Girls U-14, Q/F) Top seed Kristi Boro bt 7th seed Soha Singh 6-0, 6-4; Charmei Nongmeikapam bt 4th seed Simran Neha Ekka 6-4, 6-4 (Upset); 3rd seed Bhumi Shekhar bt 6th Seed Shireen Ahamed 6-1, 6-3; 2nd seed Ishika Chakma bt 8th seed Justina Borgohain 6-2, 6-0.