Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Assam girls lead charge

By SPORTS REPORTER

GUWAHATI, Nov 16 � Assam girls had a field day in the quarterfinals of the India Club-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament here today.

Maitry Phukan, Priyana Kalita and Marisha Dutta all advanced to the semifinals.

Today�s results: Boy�s U-18 singles (QFs): Deepak Visavkarma (DL) bt Arunansu Borthakur (Asm) 6-2, 7-5; Nirbhay Singh Soin (Chd) bt Sidhant Deka (Asm) 6-1, 6-2; Siddhath Reddy (TN) bt Sushanta Sekhar Mohanty (Har) 6-2, 6-4; Keneisezotuo Whourie (Del) bt Madhurjya Dutta (Asm) 7-5, 6-3.

Girl�s U-18 singles (QFs): Maitry Pukan (Asm) bt Jayati Sharma (Asm) 6-3, 6-3; Priyana Kalita (Asm) bt Amrita Nath (Asm) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (4); Marisha Dutta (Asm) bt Rijuwana Begum (Asm) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Saumya Vig (Guj) bt Murchana Sahariya (Asm) 7-5, 7-5.

Boy�s U-18 doubles (QFs): Sushanta Mohanty (Har)/Deepak Vishakarma (UP) bt Bijay Mohanty/Archis Bothakur (Asm) 6-4, 6-4; Nirbhay Singh Soin (Guj)/Siddhath Reddy (TN) bt Jagdeep Deol/Aditya Phookan (Asm) 6-0, 6-1; Arunansu Borthakur/Abhinansu Borthakur (Asm) bt Aman B Das/ Raunak Bora (Asm) 6-3, 6-1.

Girl�s U-18 doubles (QFs): Amrita Nath/Marisha Dutta (Asm) bt Chitrani Hazarika (Asm) Saumyavig (Guj) 6-1, 6-0; Akansha Das/Glourya Daimary (Asm) bt Himarani Basumatary/Naziya Ahmed 6-4, 6-3; Rijuwana Begum/ Priyana Kalita (Asm) bt Maitry Phukan/ Murchana Saharia (Asm) 7-5, 6-3; Jayati Sharma/Protiksha Sharma (Asm) bt Saba Ahmed/Anisha Sharma (Asm) 6-2, 6-1.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Assam girls lead charge

GUWAHATI, Nov 16 � Assam girls had a field day in the quarterfinals of the India Club-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament here today.

Maitry Phukan, Priyana Kalita and Marisha Dutta all advanced to the semifinals.

Today�s results: Boy�s U-18 singles (QFs): Deepak Visavkarma (DL) bt Arunansu Borthakur (Asm) 6-2, 7-5; Nirbhay Singh Soin (Chd) bt Sidhant Deka (Asm) 6-1, 6-2; Siddhath Reddy (TN) bt Sushanta Sekhar Mohanty (Har) 6-2, 6-4; Keneisezotuo Whourie (Del) bt Madhurjya Dutta (Asm) 7-5, 6-3.

Girl�s U-18 singles (QFs): Maitry Pukan (Asm) bt Jayati Sharma (Asm) 6-3, 6-3; Priyana Kalita (Asm) bt Amrita Nath (Asm) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (4); Marisha Dutta (Asm) bt Rijuwana Begum (Asm) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Saumya Vig (Guj) bt Murchana Sahariya (Asm) 7-5, 7-5.

Boy�s U-18 doubles (QFs): Sushanta Mohanty (Har)/Deepak Vishakarma (UP) bt Bijay Mohanty/Archis Bothakur (Asm) 6-4, 6-4; Nirbhay Singh Soin (Guj)/Siddhath Reddy (TN) bt Jagdeep Deol/Aditya Phookan (Asm) 6-0, 6-1; Arunansu Borthakur/Abhinansu Borthakur (Asm) bt Aman B Das/ Raunak Bora (Asm) 6-3, 6-1.

Girl�s U-18 doubles (QFs): Amrita Nath/Marisha Dutta (Asm) bt Chitrani Hazarika (Asm) Saumyavig (Guj) 6-1, 6-0; Akansha Das/Glourya Daimary (Asm) bt Himarani Basumatary/Naziya Ahmed 6-4, 6-3; Rijuwana Begum/ Priyana Kalita (Asm) bt Maitry Phukan/ Murchana Saharia (Asm) 7-5, 6-3; Jayati Sharma/Protiksha Sharma (Asm) bt Saba Ahmed/Anisha Sharma (Asm) 6-2, 6-1.