Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Assam, Air India shuttlers in final

By SPORTS REPORTER
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Dec 12 - Host Assam will square off against Air India in the 42nd Inter State � Inter Zonal Junior National Badminton Championship for Boys and Girls U-17 and 19.

In the semifinals played at the Deshbhakta Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium here today, Air India defeated Maharashtra 3-2 while Assam prevailed over Uttar Pradesh by an identical margin.

Earlier, in the quarterfinals Maharashtra defeated Delhi 3-0 while Uttar Pradesh beat Kerala 3-2. Assam got bye in the quarterfinal while Air India being the top seed got semifinal slot directly.

Assam, Uttar Pradesh match result � (Boys singles: Orijit Chaliha (Assam) bt Abhyansh Singh 21-13, 18-21, 22-20; Girls singles: Ashmita Chaliha (Assam) bt Amolika Singh 23-21, 21-14; Girls doubles: Shruti Mishra/Samridhi Singh (UP) bt Isharani Baruah/Chimran Kalita 21-14, 21-17; Boys doubles: Harsh Singh/Akash Yadav (UP) bt Abhishek Borah/Rajshekhar Das 21-16, 21-13; Mixed doubles: Ashmita Chaliha/Iman Sonowal (Assam) bt Shruti Mishra/Abhyansh Singh 21-13, 18-21, 21-15

Next Story
Similar Posts
Assam, Air India shuttlers in final

GUWAHATI, Dec 12 - Host Assam will square off against Air India in the 42nd Inter State � Inter Zonal Junior National Badminton Championship for Boys and Girls U-17 and 19.

In the semifinals played at the Deshbhakta Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium here today, Air India defeated Maharashtra 3-2 while Assam prevailed over Uttar Pradesh by an identical margin.

Earlier, in the quarterfinals Maharashtra defeated Delhi 3-0 while Uttar Pradesh beat Kerala 3-2. Assam got bye in the quarterfinal while Air India being the top seed got semifinal slot directly.

Assam, Uttar Pradesh match result � (Boys singles: Orijit Chaliha (Assam) bt Abhyansh Singh 21-13, 18-21, 22-20; Girls singles: Ashmita Chaliha (Assam) bt Amolika Singh 23-21, 21-14; Girls doubles: Shruti Mishra/Samridhi Singh (UP) bt Isharani Baruah/Chimran Kalita 21-14, 21-17; Boys doubles: Harsh Singh/Akash Yadav (UP) bt Abhishek Borah/Rajshekhar Das 21-16, 21-13; Mixed doubles: Ashmita Chaliha/Iman Sonowal (Assam) bt Shruti Mishra/Abhyansh Singh 21-13, 18-21, 21-15