Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Arkashish, Iciraibe cause upsets in AITA meet

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, June 6 � Qualifier Arkashish M Talukdar of Assam beat 8th seed Vishu Prasad of Delhi 6-1, 6-1 while qualifier Iciraibe Salie of Nagaland defeated 4th seed Sahil Sehwag of Delhi 6-2, 6-4 in two major upsets in the Boys U-18 category of the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament at Chachal complex here today.

Results: (Girls U-14) Murchana Sahariah (ASM) bt Murchana Sharma (ASM) 4-1, 4-1, Rudraxee Bharali (ASM) bt Tanisha Baruah (ASM) 4-2, 4-2, Rajshree Rathod (MAH) bt Saba Farheen (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Priyana Kalita (ASM) bt Amrita Nath (ASM) 5-3, 4-2.

(Boys U-14) Sahidul Islam (ASM) bt Harshit Sharma (DLH) 4-1, 4-1, Vishu Prasad (DLH) bt Zhaputso Khate (NLD) 4-0, 4-1, Bishal Baruah (ASM) bt Udipta Hazarika (ASM) 4-0, 4-2, Sahil Sehwag (DLH) bt Kaustav Dutta (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Manash P Kuli (ASM) bt Rohan Abrar (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Kepevillie Khate (NTA) bt Anshuman Phukan (ASM) 4-1, 4-0, DRC Reddy (AP) bt Karan B Das (ASM) 4-1, 4-2, Surya Prasad (KAR) bt Subham Patro (ASM) 5-3, 5-3, Aditya Bajpai (ASM) bt Abhigyan Bhuyan (ASM) 1-4, 5-3, 4-2, Ronit Bora (ASM) bt Wangal Lama (WB) 4-0, 4-0, Md Vali (MP) bt Sagar Bains (CHD) 4-0, 4-1, Chinmoy (DLI) bt Shakib Ahmed (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Porikshit Somani (ASM) bt Ankit Kashyap (ASM) 4-0, 4-1. (Girls U-18 first round) Jayati Sharma (ASM) beat Tanisha Baruah(ASM) 6-1, 6-2, Marisha Dutta (ASM) beat Rajshree Rathod (MH) 6-1, 6-0, Somaiya Begum (ASM) beat Murchana Saharia (ASM) 7-5, 6-0, Maitry Phukan (ASM) beat Rayma Kalita (ASM) 6-0, 6-0, Sanghamitra Thakur (ASM) beat Rudraxee Bharali (ASM) 6-1, 6-1. (Boys U-18 1st round) Arindam Dutta (NTA) beat Aman B Das (ASM) 6-1, 6-0, Nirbhay S Soni (DLI) beat Archis Borthakur (ASM) 7-5, 6-1, Siddhant Deka (ASM) beat Debanuj Dwarah (ASM) 6-4, 6-1, MMK Ramineni (AP) beat Shoib Hussain (ASM) 6-1, 6-2.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Arkashish, Iciraibe cause upsets in AITA meet

GUWAHATI, June 6 � Qualifier Arkashish M Talukdar of Assam beat 8th seed Vishu Prasad of Delhi 6-1, 6-1 while qualifier Iciraibe Salie of Nagaland defeated 4th seed Sahil Sehwag of Delhi 6-2, 6-4 in two major upsets in the Boys U-18 category of the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament at Chachal complex here today.

Results: (Girls U-14) Murchana Sahariah (ASM) bt Murchana Sharma (ASM) 4-1, 4-1, Rudraxee Bharali (ASM) bt Tanisha Baruah (ASM) 4-2, 4-2, Rajshree Rathod (MAH) bt Saba Farheen (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Priyana Kalita (ASM) bt Amrita Nath (ASM) 5-3, 4-2.

(Boys U-14) Sahidul Islam (ASM) bt Harshit Sharma (DLH) 4-1, 4-1, Vishu Prasad (DLH) bt Zhaputso Khate (NLD) 4-0, 4-1, Bishal Baruah (ASM) bt Udipta Hazarika (ASM) 4-0, 4-2, Sahil Sehwag (DLH) bt Kaustav Dutta (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Manash P Kuli (ASM) bt Rohan Abrar (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Kepevillie Khate (NTA) bt Anshuman Phukan (ASM) 4-1, 4-0, DRC Reddy (AP) bt Karan B Das (ASM) 4-1, 4-2, Surya Prasad (KAR) bt Subham Patro (ASM) 5-3, 5-3, Aditya Bajpai (ASM) bt Abhigyan Bhuyan (ASM) 1-4, 5-3, 4-2, Ronit Bora (ASM) bt Wangal Lama (WB) 4-0, 4-0, Md Vali (MP) bt Sagar Bains (CHD) 4-0, 4-1, Chinmoy (DLI) bt Shakib Ahmed (ASM) 4-0, 4-0, Porikshit Somani (ASM) bt Ankit Kashyap (ASM) 4-0, 4-1. (Girls U-18 first round) Jayati Sharma (ASM) beat Tanisha Baruah(ASM) 6-1, 6-2, Marisha Dutta (ASM) beat Rajshree Rathod (MH) 6-1, 6-0, Somaiya Begum (ASM) beat Murchana Saharia (ASM) 7-5, 6-0, Maitry Phukan (ASM) beat Rayma Kalita (ASM) 6-0, 6-0, Sanghamitra Thakur (ASM) beat Rudraxee Bharali (ASM) 6-1, 6-1. (Boys U-18 1st round) Arindam Dutta (NTA) beat Aman B Das (ASM) 6-1, 6-0, Nirbhay S Soni (DLI) beat Archis Borthakur (ASM) 7-5, 6-1, Siddhant Deka (ASM) beat Debanuj Dwarah (ASM) 6-4, 6-1, MMK Ramineni (AP) beat Shoib Hussain (ASM) 6-1, 6-2.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts