Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Anchit faces Debanga for U-12 title

By Sports reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Dec 17 - In a major upset in the 25th All Assam Junior Ranking Tennis Championship at the North East Tennis Foundation (NETF) Complex courts here today, twelve year old 5th seeded Kristi Boro of Guwahati showed the door to top seed Bresna Khan, also of Guwahati 6-3, 7-6(5) in the Girls� U-18 category.

In another upset, giant killer and unseeded Anchit Gogoi of Guwahati outclassed his city mate Arunesh Bora 6-2, 6-7(5), 6-4.

Today�s results: (Boys� U-12 semifinals) Anchit Gogoi bt Arunesh Bora (6-2,6-7(5),6-4), Debanga Hazarika bt Anurag Konwar (6-0, 6-2). (Boys� U-14 quarterfinals) Anurag Buragohain bt Dabanga P Hazarika (6-0, 6-0), Karan B Das bt Anchit Gogoi (6-1, 6-2), Jishnu Baruah bt Arnav P Das (7-5, 7-6(2)), Rishav Brahma bt Spondon Goswami (6-4, 6-2). (Girls� U-14 quarterfinals) Eva Raj Sah bt Justina Buragohain (6-3, 6-3), Kristi Boro bt Ananya Jamir (6-0, 6-2), Breshna Khan bt Nihad Omar (6-1, 6-0), Janashree Saikia bt Areena Phukan (6-0, 6-0). (Girls� U-18 semifinals) Kristi Boro bt Breshna Khan (6-3, 7-6(5)), Janashree Saikia bt Justina Buragohain (6-0, 6-2).

Next Story
Similar Posts
Anchit faces Debanga for U-12 title

GUWAHATI, Dec 17 - In a major upset in the 25th All Assam Junior Ranking Tennis Championship at the North East Tennis Foundation (NETF) Complex courts here today, twelve year old 5th seeded Kristi Boro of Guwahati showed the door to top seed Bresna Khan, also of Guwahati 6-3, 7-6(5) in the Girls� U-18 category.

In another upset, giant killer and unseeded Anchit Gogoi of Guwahati outclassed his city mate Arunesh Bora 6-2, 6-7(5), 6-4.

Today�s results: (Boys� U-12 semifinals) Anchit Gogoi bt Arunesh Bora (6-2,6-7(5),6-4), Debanga Hazarika bt Anurag Konwar (6-0, 6-2). (Boys� U-14 quarterfinals) Anurag Buragohain bt Dabanga P Hazarika (6-0, 6-0), Karan B Das bt Anchit Gogoi (6-1, 6-2), Jishnu Baruah bt Arnav P Das (7-5, 7-6(2)), Rishav Brahma bt Spondon Goswami (6-4, 6-2). (Girls� U-14 quarterfinals) Eva Raj Sah bt Justina Buragohain (6-3, 6-3), Kristi Boro bt Ananya Jamir (6-0, 6-2), Breshna Khan bt Nihad Omar (6-1, 6-0), Janashree Saikia bt Areena Phukan (6-0, 6-0). (Girls� U-18 semifinals) Kristi Boro bt Breshna Khan (6-3, 7-6(5)), Janashree Saikia bt Justina Buragohain (6-0, 6-2).