Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

AG Assam champs

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Dec 6 - Accountant General (AG) Assam continued their supremacy in the ongoing IA and AD East Zone Badminton Tournament being held at the Kanaklata Indoor Stadium here.

After the teams were tied at 2-2 at the team event, the pair of Mayuresh Borkotoky and Ravijot Singh of AG Assam rallied back from one game down to beat Gurbaksh Singh and Gyanchand of AG Odisha 16-21, 21-9, 21-19 to win the men�s crown. Bijoy Barman of AG Assam defended the men�s veterans singles title defeating Rajan Singh of Principal Director of Audit, North Eastern Railway, Gorakhpur 2-0 (21-16, 21-17), stated a press release.

Other results: (Men�s individual, Q/F) Mohan Kumar, AG Odisha bt Sourav Agarwal, PDA, Gorakhpur 2-0; Sarfaraz Azam, AG Bihar bt Rajeeb Boruah, AG Assam 2-0; Aman Ranjan, AG Bihar bt Anibesh Mondal, PDA, Kolkata 2-0; Ravijot Singh, AG Assam bt Gurbaksh Singh, AG Odisha 2-0. (Women�s singles, S/F) Amrita Mukherjee, AG West Bengal bt Hoshna Tapno, PDA, East Cost Railway 2-0; Prathana Thapa, AG Nagaland bt Mrinalini, AG Jharkhand 2-0.

Next Story
Similar Posts
AG Assam champs

GUWAHATI, Dec 6 - Accountant General (AG) Assam continued their supremacy in the ongoing IA and AD East Zone Badminton Tournament being held at the Kanaklata Indoor Stadium here.

After the teams were tied at 2-2 at the team event, the pair of Mayuresh Borkotoky and Ravijot Singh of AG Assam rallied back from one game down to beat Gurbaksh Singh and Gyanchand of AG Odisha 16-21, 21-9, 21-19 to win the men�s crown. Bijoy Barman of AG Assam defended the men�s veterans singles title defeating Rajan Singh of Principal Director of Audit, North Eastern Railway, Gorakhpur 2-0 (21-16, 21-17), stated a press release.

Other results: (Men�s individual, Q/F) Mohan Kumar, AG Odisha bt Sourav Agarwal, PDA, Gorakhpur 2-0; Sarfaraz Azam, AG Bihar bt Rajeeb Boruah, AG Assam 2-0; Aman Ranjan, AG Bihar bt Anibesh Mondal, PDA, Kolkata 2-0; Ravijot Singh, AG Assam bt Gurbaksh Singh, AG Odisha 2-0. (Women�s singles, S/F) Amrita Mukherjee, AG West Bengal bt Hoshna Tapno, PDA, East Cost Railway 2-0; Prathana Thapa, AG Nagaland bt Mrinalini, AG Jharkhand 2-0.