Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Abhiruchi felicitates sportspersons

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, Sept 9 - The organisers of the Abhiruchi Sports Day today felicitated sportspersons of the State who represented India during last year along with few other sports organisers.

A seminar on Importance of Physical Education and a State level quiz competition was also held during the day. Senior journalist Samudra Gupta Kashyap conducted the seminar where SAI Guwahati director Subhas Basumatary, LNIPE deputy registrar Bhaskar Jyoti Sarma, Amity University faculty Jogiswar Goswami spoke on the occasion. Earlier, Sports Minister Naba Kumar Doley inaugurated the seminar.

Players and persons felicitated are: (Archery) Jayanta Talukdar, Pramila Daimary, Dhaniram Basumatary, Mukesh Boro; (Athletics) Hima Das; (Boxing) Shiva Thapa, Lovlina Borgohain, Ankushista Boro, Joykumari Lama; (Wushu) Lopamudra Gohain Dev, Rajani Deori; (Badminton) Ashmita Chaliha, Ningshi Block Hazarika, Dimple Hazarika, Sanghamitra Saikia, Swarnaraj Bora; (Table Tennis) Birdie Boro; (Sepak Takraw) L Thoinu Chanu, N Jatin Singh; (Shooting) Hriday Hazarika; (Kho-kho) Kinku Deka; (Cycling) Anu Chutia, Brishti Kankana Gogoi; (Football) Holicharan Narzary, Alen Deori, Vinit Rai, Suraj Sonowal, Subungsha Basumatary, Aman Chetri, Adarsh Rai Das; (Swimming) Bastab Tapan Bordoloi, Rajdeep Gogoi, Milton Sekhar Dutta, Anudhayan Hazarika; (Taekwondo) Nirman Rupam Kashyap, Bibhash Roy, Rodali Baruah, Sabita Ramchaiary; (Fencing) Bhagyashree Neogi, Th Kavita Devi, Rakesh Rai, Ritu Neog; (Karate) Nishad Ali, Anzebi Chakma, Sarhan Rasul, Saurabh Kumar Gogoi, Jyotishman Kashyap, Hemphu Bonjang.

RG Baruah Sports Organiser Award: Tapan Das (Hockey); Chidananda Das Coach Award: Alakesh Baruah (Weightlifting); Gopal Baruah Promising Player Award: Gargi Goswami (TT), Jahnabi Kashyap (Swimming). Other persons to be felicitated are: Swapnanil Baruah, Motilal Das, Ashotosh Choudhury, Jhoon Borkakati, Biren Boro (posthumously), Anita Guha Roy, Darbesh Ali, Ananta Roy, Sarifa Ara Ahmed.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Abhiruchi felicitates sportspersons

GUWAHATI, Sept 9 - The organisers of the Abhiruchi Sports Day today felicitated sportspersons of the State who represented India during last year along with few other sports organisers.

A seminar on Importance of Physical Education and a State level quiz competition was also held during the day. Senior journalist Samudra Gupta Kashyap conducted the seminar where SAI Guwahati director Subhas Basumatary, LNIPE deputy registrar Bhaskar Jyoti Sarma, Amity University faculty Jogiswar Goswami spoke on the occasion. Earlier, Sports Minister Naba Kumar Doley inaugurated the seminar.

Players and persons felicitated are: (Archery) Jayanta Talukdar, Pramila Daimary, Dhaniram Basumatary, Mukesh Boro; (Athletics) Hima Das; (Boxing) Shiva Thapa, Lovlina Borgohain, Ankushista Boro, Joykumari Lama; (Wushu) Lopamudra Gohain Dev, Rajani Deori; (Badminton) Ashmita Chaliha, Ningshi Block Hazarika, Dimple Hazarika, Sanghamitra Saikia, Swarnaraj Bora; (Table Tennis) Birdie Boro; (Sepak Takraw) L Thoinu Chanu, N Jatin Singh; (Shooting) Hriday Hazarika; (Kho-kho) Kinku Deka; (Cycling) Anu Chutia, Brishti Kankana Gogoi; (Football) Holicharan Narzary, Alen Deori, Vinit Rai, Suraj Sonowal, Subungsha Basumatary, Aman Chetri, Adarsh Rai Das; (Swimming) Bastab Tapan Bordoloi, Rajdeep Gogoi, Milton Sekhar Dutta, Anudhayan Hazarika; (Taekwondo) Nirman Rupam Kashyap, Bibhash Roy, Rodali Baruah, Sabita Ramchaiary; (Fencing) Bhagyashree Neogi, Th Kavita Devi, Rakesh Rai, Ritu Neog; (Karate) Nishad Ali, Anzebi Chakma, Sarhan Rasul, Saurabh Kumar Gogoi, Jyotishman Kashyap, Hemphu Bonjang.

RG Baruah Sports Organiser Award: Tapan Das (Hockey); Chidananda Das Coach Award: Alakesh Baruah (Weightlifting); Gopal Baruah Promising Player Award: Gargi Goswami (TT), Jahnabi Kashyap (Swimming). Other persons to be felicitated are: Swapnanil Baruah, Motilal Das, Ashotosh Choudhury, Jhoon Borkakati, Biren Boro (posthumously), Anita Guha Roy, Darbesh Ali, Ananta Roy, Sarifa Ara Ahmed.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts